Mary McDonnell Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

After making her name on the New York stage, McDonnell began booking TV and film roles in the early 1980s. Able to exude intelligence and compassion, the actress was well used in a series of roles, notably as a white woman raised by American Indians in 199… (more)

Birth Name: Mary Eileen McDonnell

Birth Place: Wilkes-Barre, PA

Birthday: April 28, 1952, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.66 out of 5 (520 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mary McDonnell
Exclusive Major Crimes Sneak Peek: Can Capt. Raydor Win a Turf War?

A potential rift in the LAPD emerges on Monday's Major Crimes summer finale.While investigating the…

Ryan Kennedy, Mary McDonnell
Major Crimes Scoop: Meet Capt. Raydor's Son!

The Major Crimes family is about to get a little bigger.Canadian actor Ryan Kennedy (Caprica, Hellca…

Graham Patrick Martin
Major Crimes Boss on Rusty's Big Confession: "It's About Him Being Honest"

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Monday's episode of TNT's Major Crimes. Read at…

Graham Patrick Martin, Mary McDonnell
Major Crimes Season 3: Which Family Will Rusty Choose?

Major Crimes' third season will be a family affair.Not only does the case in the premiere (Monday, 9…

Graham Patrick Martin, Ever Carradine
Major Crimes Scoop: Meet Rusty's Mom! Plus: Boss on Possible Fritz Spin-Off

Major Crimes is about to turn Rusty Beck's life upside down.After two seasons of tracking Rusty (Gra…

Graham Patrick Martin
Major Crimes Finale: Can Rusty Handle the Pressure of Testifying?

Monday's Major Crimes finale will attempt to close the book on a major chapter of the show. As Capt.…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

The Most Memorable Grey's Anatomy Guest Stars

Look back at the guests (and wild medical emergencies!) that have filled Seattle Grace

Which TV President Would You Really Vote For?

See the commanders in chief that TVGuide.com users wish were on the ballot

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 5:35pm
Passion Fish FLIXe

John Sayles' tale of the relationship between a bitter paraplegic (Mary McDonnell) and her feisty nurse (Alfre Woodard). Rennie: David Strathairn. Dawn/Rhonda: Angela Bassett. Ti-Marie: Nora Dunn. Kim: Sheila Kelley. Sugar: Vondie Curtis-Hall. Reeves: Leo (more…)