Mary J. Blige Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Mary Jane Blige

Birth Place: Bronx, NY

Birthday: January 11, 1971, Capricorn

Profession: Singer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(142 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Wiz Live!

Watch Ne-Yo Bust Out Some Moves in This The Wiz Live! Teaser

Finally! After months of anticipation since NBC first announced it had a live adaption of the beloved musical The Wiz in the works, the network released a teaser for the production Tuesday. In the clip, we see Dorothy (Shanice Williams), the Tin Man… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Mary J. Blige Splits from Husband and Manager Kendu Isaacs
01:07 — The R&B star is ending her 12-year marriage.
Mary J. Blige Files for Divorce
00:34 — The singer is divorcing her manager and husband Martin "Kendu" Isaacs after 12 years of marriage.
Leon Bridges Has His Dad To Thank For Loving Lionel Richie
00:37 — According to Bridges, listening to the song "Easy" as a child will always be one of his favorite musical memories. For more Lionel love, watch the 58t (more…)
Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap Win for The Silver Lining (GRAMMY Live Highlight)
02:12 — Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap take home the win for Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album.

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 2 5:55pm
Tyler Perry's I Can Do Bad All by Myself BET

An irresponsible, alcoholic singer must care for her niece and nephews after the teenagers commit a crime. Meanwhile, a Mexican immigrant helps her and attempts to win her heart, but the turmoil continues due to her relationship with her married boyfriend (more…)

I’ll Watch603 Watching
Wed Aug 3 3:00pm
Tyler Perry's I Can Do Bad All by Myself BET

An irresponsible, alcoholic singer must care for her niece and nephews after the teenagers commit a crime. Meanwhile, a Mexican immigrant helps her and attempts to win her heart, but the turmoil continues due to her relationship with her married boyfriend (more…)

I’ll Watch603 Watching
Tue Aug 9 9:00am
The Jamie Foxx ShowPapa, Don't Preach(Season 2, Episode 14) VH1

A minister's daughter (Mary J. Blige) finds that she likes performing with Jamie's band more than singing in the church choir. Rev. Bullock: Ronald Isley. Blab: Walter Franks. Tom Slick: Tommy Morgan. Junior: Garrett Morris.

I’ll Watch18 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Taraji P. Henson, Kerry Washington, Mary J. Blige
Watch: Taraji P. Henson and Kerry Washington's Apple Music Commercial May Have Been the Best Thing About the Emmys

FOMO alert!

Queen Latifah and Mary J. Blige
Yes! Queen Latifah and Mary J. Blige Will Bring Their Magic to The Wiz Live!

Who will they play?

Mary J. Blige
Mary J. Blige's Father in Critical Condition After Stabbing

Mary J. Blige's father is currently in critical condition following a domestic dispute with his form…

Alex & Sierra, Jeff Gutt and Carlito Olivero
Who Won Season 3 of The X Factor?

The X Factor has crowned its newest champ.On Thursday, the Fox singing competition announces its Se…

Michael Buble
Celebrate the Holidays with Michael Buble's 3rd Annual NBC Special

The sweet sounds of Michael BublĂ© will once again serenade viewers during the holiday season when th…

Brian Williams and Jon Stewart
Hurricane Sandy Telethon Raises Nearly $23 Million

Friday's telethon to benefit the victims of Hurricane Sandy raised nearly $23 million, NBCUniversal…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mary Jane Blige
  • Birth Place: Bronx, NY
  • Birthday: January 11, 1971, Capricorn
  • Profession: Singer, Actor