Mary J. BligeCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Mary Jane Blige

Birth Place: Bronx, NY

Birthday: January 11, 1971, Capricorn

Profession: Singer, Actor

User Rating: (134 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Dropped out of high school in the 11th grade, but eventually earned her GED.
  • Her demo tape was a karaoke-type recording of Anita Baker's "Caught Up in the Rapture" that she made at a mall when she was 17. It wound up in the hands of Uptown Records exec Andre Harrell, who signed her.
  • Sean Combs was her musical mentor, helping to produce her 1992 debut album, What's the 411?, and its follow-up, 1994's My Life.
  • What's the 411? sold more than two million copies and helped establish what was then termed "New Jack Swing" (a blend of soul and hip-hop).
  • Made her acting debut in a 1998 episode of The Jamie Foxx Show.
  • In 2004, appeared in the off-Broadway play The Exonerated.
  • Started her own record label, Matriarch Records.

Awards

  • 2006, Grammy — Best R&B Album: Winner
  • 1995, Grammy — Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group: Winner
  • 2006, Grammy — Best R&B Song: Winner
  • 2003, Grammy — Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals: Winner
  • 2007, Grammy — Best Gospel Performance: Winner
  • 2008, Grammy — Best Contemporary R&B Album: Winner
  • 2012, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2002, Grammy — Best Female R&B Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2006, Grammy — Best Female R&B Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2007, Grammy — Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals: Winner

Relationships

  • Cora Blige — Mother
  • LaTonya Blige Dacosta — Sister
  • Laura Bell — Aunt
  • Thomas Blige — Father
  • K-Ci — Ex-significant Other
  • Kendu Isaacs — Husband

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop