Marvin Hamlisch Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Marvin Frederick Hamlisch

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Died: July 6, 2012

Profession: Composer, Conductor

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Seth MacFarlane

Review: Diva Night at the Oscars

The trend of so-called "hate-watching" is hardly a new TV phenomenon. We've been doing it with the Oscar show for years: picking apart the fashions, groaning at the witless banter, griping as we drift through the seemingly endless midsection where no… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Barbra Streisand and Hugh Jackman duet: "Any Moment Now"
02:22 — In this behind-the-scenes look at her new album, "Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway," Barbra Streisand discusses her collaboration with Hugh Jackma (more…)
The Informant - Trailer 1
02:32 — The government goes after an agri-business giant with evidence given by the vice president.
KLG: When My Phone Rang at a Funeral, ‘I Wanted to Die’
02:11 — Kathie Lee tells the embarrassing story of how her cellphone went off during the funeral of famed composer Marvin Hamlisch a few years ago. The ringto (more…)
The Spy Who Loved Me
01:26 — James Bond and a beautiful Russian spy work together to stop a power-hungry madman from using hijacked nuclear submarines to destroy New York and Mosc (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Mar 30 11:00pm
The SimpsonsGone Abie Gone(Season 24, Episode 4) FXX

After Grampa takes it on the lam from the retirement home, a frantic Homer and Marge try to track him down, and their search uncovers some surprising secrets from his past, including the revelation that he once worked at a restaurant with Marvin Hamlisch (more…)

I’ll Watch420 Watching
Sat Apr 1 8:30pm
How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days BRAVO

A journalist writing an article about repelling men is wooed by an appealing ad man out to prove his own charm.

I’ll Watch802 Watching
Sat Apr 1 11:00pm
How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days BRAVO

A journalist writing an article about repelling men is wooed by an appealing ad man out to prove his own charm.

I’ll Watch802 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ryan Seacrest, Jenni 'JWoww' Farley
New Year's Eve 2013: Your Guide to All the Night's Specials

The noise, the crowds, the debauchery. Going out on New Year's Eve isn't everyone's idea of a good t…

Marvin Hamlisch
Composer Marvin Hamlisch Dies

Oscar-winning composer Marvin Hamlisch, who penned the theme song and score for The Way We Were, die…

Details

  • Birth Name: Marvin Frederick Hamlisch
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Died: July 6, 2012
  • Profession: Composer, Conductor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Eliza Taylor,<em> The 100</em>
5 Things to Watch Tonight

The 100 and more