Marvin Hamlisch Celebrity Watchlist

Marvin Hamlisch

Birth Name: Marvin Frederick Hamlisch

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 2, 1944, Gemini

Died: July 6, 2012

Profession: Composer, Conductor

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Seth MacFarlane

Review: Diva Night at the Oscars

The trend of so-called "hate-watching" is hardly a new TV phenomenon. We've been doing it with the Oscar show for years: picking apart the fashions, groaning at the witless banter, griping as we drift through the seemingly endless midsection where no… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Informant - Trailer 1
02:32 — The government goes after an agri-business giant with evidence given by the vice president.
KLG: When My Phone Rang at a Funeral, ‘I Wanted to Die’
02:11 — Kathie Lee tells the embarrassing story of how her cellphone went off during the funeral of famed composer Marvin Hamlisch a few years ago. The ringto (more…)
The Spy Who Loved Me
01:26 — James Bond and a beautiful Russian spy work together to stop a power-hungry madman from using hijacked nuclear submarines to destroy New York and Mosc (more…)
The Informant - Trailer
02:26 — Based on the true story of a VP of a giant agri-business that goes government informant.

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 7:35am
Frankie and Johnny HBOSGe

Terrence McNally adapted his play about lonely New Yorkers (Al Pacino, Michelle Pfeiffer) who meet while working at a cafe. Nick: Hector Elizondo. Tim: Nathan Lane. Cora: Kate Nelligan. Nedda: Jane Morris. Directed by Garry Marshall.

I’ll Watch49 Watching
Mon Sep 5 2:35am
The Spy Who Loved Me STZEN

James Bond goes underwater to foil a maniacal shipping tycoon who has been seizing nuclear subs in a bid to hold New York City hostage.

I’ll Watch112 Watching
Sat Sep 10 5:00pm
How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days E!

A journalist writing an article about repelling men is wooed by an appealing ad man out to prove his own charm.

I’ll Watch763 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ryan Seacrest, Jenni 'JWoww' Farley
New Year's Eve 2013: Your Guide to All the Night's Specials

The noise, the crowds, the debauchery. Going out on New Year's Eve isn't everyone's idea of a good t…

Marvin Hamlisch
Composer Marvin Hamlisch Dies

Oscar-winning composer Marvin Hamlisch, who penned the theme song and score for The Way We Were, die…

Details

  • Birth Name: Marvin Frederick Hamlisch
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: June 2, 1944, Gemini
  • Died: July 6, 2012
  • Profession: Composer, Conductor

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans