Marvin Hamlisch Celebrity Watchlist

Marvin Hamlisch

Birth Name: Marvin Frederick Hamlisch

Birth Place: New York, NY

Died: July 6, 2012

Profession: Composer, Conductor

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Seth MacFarlane

Review: Diva Night at the Oscars

The trend of so-called "hate-watching" is hardly a new TV phenomenon. We've been doing it with the Oscar show for years: picking apart the fashions, groaning at the witless banter, griping as we drift through the seemingly endless midsection where no… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Barbra Streisand and Hugh Jackman duet: "Any Moment Now"
02:22 — In this behind-the-scenes look at her new album, "Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway," Barbra Streisand discusses her collaboration with Hugh Jackma (more…)
The Informant - Trailer 1
02:32 — The government goes after an agri-business giant with evidence given by the vice president.
KLG: When My Phone Rang at a Funeral, ‘I Wanted to Die’
02:11 — Kathie Lee tells the embarrassing story of how her cellphone went off during the funeral of famed composer Marvin Hamlisch a few years ago. The ringto (more…)
The Spy Who Loved Me
01:26 — James Bond and a beautiful Russian spy work together to stop a power-hungry madman from using hijacked nuclear submarines to destroy New York and Mosc (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 22 3:50pm
Behind the Candelabra HBO

Adaptation of Scott Thorson's book about his five-year love affair with renowned entertainer Liberace, who was four decades older than the teenage Thorson when they met in the late 1970s, and lavished him with gifts and attention before a bitter breakup in (more…)

I’ll Watch235 Watching
Thu Oct 27 1:30am
The Spy Who Loved Me ESQUI

James Bond goes underwater to foil a maniacal shipping tycoon who has been seizing nuclear subs in a bid to hold New York City hostage.

I’ll Watch120 Watching
Thu Oct 27 4:40am
Same Time, Next Year HBOSGe

Ellen Burstyn re-creates her Broadway role in Bernard Slade's play about a couple who meet annually for trysts.

I’ll Watch99 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ryan Seacrest, Jenni 'JWoww' Farley
New Year's Eve 2013: Your Guide to All the Night's Specials

The noise, the crowds, the debauchery. Going out on New Year's Eve isn't everyone's idea of a good t…

Marvin Hamlisch
Composer Marvin Hamlisch Dies

Oscar-winning composer Marvin Hamlisch, who penned the theme song and score for The Way We Were, die…


  • Birth Name: Marvin Frederick Hamlisch
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Died: July 6, 2012
  • Profession: Composer, Conductor

Watch This

Empire stars recall their wildest fan encounters

Who once caused a "clean up on Aisle 6" at the grocery store?