Marvin Gaye Celebrity Watchlist

Marvin Gaye

Birth Name: Marvin Pentz Gay Jr.

Birth Place: Washington, DC

Birthday: April 2, 1939, Aries

Died: April 1, 1984

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(11 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Pharrell Williams and Robin Thicke

Robin Thicke and Pharrell Ordered to Pay $7.3 Million to Marvin Gaye's Family

The jury in the "Blurred Lines" case finally reached a verdict on Tuesday. Robin Thicke and Pharrell Williams have been ordered to pay $7.3 million to the family of Marvin Gaye for copyright infringement, Variety reports. The 5 most damning things we… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Straight Outta Compton Director: I’d Make a Marvin Gaye Biopic!
01:52 — F Gary Gray says he’d love to do a movie on Gaye… there’s just one problem..
Suit: ‘Blurred Lines’ Too Much Like Marvin Gaye Hit
02:51 — Marvin Gaye’s family heads to court to answer whether the Robin Thicke and Pharrell Williams hit “Blurred Lines” sounds too much like soul singer Marv (more…)
Mekhi Phifer: My Oldest Son Finally Thinks I’m Cool
04:03 — The actor from the popular “Divergent” movie series talks to Kathie Lee and Hoda about the anticipated sequel “Insurgent.” He says he enjoys developin (more…)
Jury: Pharrell Williams, Robin Thicke Copied Marvin Gaye
03:05 — The singers must pay $7.3 million to Marvin Gaye’s family after a jury found that their hit “Blurred Lines” copied the 1977 Gaye song “Got to Give It (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 3:00am
The Dave Clark Five: Glad All Over, A Great Performances Special(Season 41, Episode 17) PBS

Recalling the Dave Clark Five, the band that was at the forefront of the 1960s-era British Invasion. The group scored numerous hits, including "Glad All Over" and "Bits and Pieces," appeared on "The Ed Sullivan Show" many times and starred in a hit movie (more…)

I’ll Watch211 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Miley Cyrus
Recapping The Biggest Hits In Pop Music Right Now

With all that time spent outdoors, it's tough to stay in-the-know when it comes to new music during…

Robin Thicke
Marvin Gaye's Family Turned Down Six-Figure Settlement Offer From Robin Thicke

Singer Robin Thicke reportedly offered Marvin Gaye's family a six-figure settlement sum to avoid tak…

Robin Thicke
Robin Thicke Sues Marvin Gaye's Family Over "Blurred Lines"

As if "Blurred Lines" didn't already have enough controversy, Robin Thicke has now taken the song to…

Bobby Rogers
Bobby Rogers, Co-Founder of Motown Group the Miracles, Dies at 73

Bobby Rogers, who helped form the Motown group the Miracles along with Smokey Robinson, died Sunday…

Marvin Gaye III
Marvin Gaye's Son Calls Planned Biopic "Wrong and Shameful"

Marvin Gaye's son has slammed an in-the-works biopic about his father — and is asking singer Lenny K…

Billy Burke
Revolution Burning Questions: Secrets, Bombs and Marvin Gaye

Tracey Spiridakos' performance wasn't the only thing to find its groove in Revolution's latest episo…

Details

  • Birth Name: Marvin Pentz Gay Jr.
  • Birth Place: Washington, DC
  • Birthday: April 2, 1939, Aries
  • Died: April 1, 1984
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans