Marvin Gaye Celebrity Watchlist

Marvin Gaye

Birth Name: Marvin Pentz Gay Jr.

Birth Place: Washington, DC

Birthday: April 2, 1939, Aries

Died: April 1, 1984

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Producer

User Rating:4.45 out of 5 (11 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Pharrell Williams and Robin Thicke

Robin Thicke and Pharrell Ordered to Pay $7.3 Million to Marvin Gaye's Family

The jury in the "Blurred Lines" case finally reached a verdict on Tuesday. Robin Thicke and Pharrell Williams have been ordered to pay $7.3 million to the family of Marvin Gaye for copyright infringement, Variety reports. The 5 most damning things we… Read more

More NewsSee all »

Miley Cyrus
Recapping The Biggest Hits In Pop Music Right Now

With all that time spent outdoors, it's tough to stay in-the-know when it comes to new music during…

Robin Thicke
Marvin Gaye's Family Turned Down Six-Figure Settlement Offer From Robin Thicke

Singer Robin Thicke reportedly offered Marvin Gaye's family a six-figure settlement sum to avoid tak…

Robin Thicke
Robin Thicke Sues Marvin Gaye's Family Over "Blurred Lines"

As if "Blurred Lines" didn't already have enough controversy, Robin Thicke has now taken the song to…

Bobby Rogers
Bobby Rogers, Co-Founder of Motown Group the Miracles, Dies at 73

Bobby Rogers, who helped form the Motown group the Miracles along with Smokey Robinson, died Sunday…

Marvin Gaye III
Marvin Gaye's Son Calls Planned Biopic "Wrong and Shameful"

Marvin Gaye's son has slammed an in-the-works biopic about his father — and is asking singer Lenny K…

Billy Burke
Revolution Burning Questions: Secrets, Bombs and Marvin Gaye

Tracey Spiridakos' performance wasn't the only thing to find its groove in Revolution's latest episo…

Details

  • Birth Name: Marvin Pentz Gay Jr.
  • Birth Place: Washington, DC
  • Birthday: April 2, 1939, Aries
  • Died: April 1, 1984
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Producer
  • User Rating:4.45 out of 5 (11 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »