Marvin Gaye Celebrity Watchlist

Marvin Gaye

Birth Name: Marvin Pentz Gay Jr.

Birth Place: Washington, DC

Died: April 1, 1984

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(11 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Pharrell Williams and Robin Thicke

Robin Thicke and Pharrell Ordered to Pay $7.3 Million to Marvin Gaye's Family

The jury in the "Blurred Lines" case finally reached a verdict on Tuesday. Robin Thicke and Pharrell Williams have been ordered to pay $7.3 million to the family of Marvin Gaye for copyright infringement, Variety reports. The 5 most damning things we… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Common: Yes, I Like Some of George Michael’s Songs
02:58 — Rapper Common grew up with his stepfather playing mostly gospel music at home. It was when the “Letter to the Free” singer was around friends and baby (more…)
Musicians: ‘Blurred Lines’ Ruling Against Robin Thicke Could Impact Music Industry
00:27 — Marvin Gaye’s family won $5.3 million following a dispute over whether or not the song “Blurred Lines” too closely resembled Gaye’s song. Now, about 2 (more…)
Straight Outta Compton Director: I’d Make a Marvin Gaye Biopic!
01:52 — F Gary Gray says he’d love to do a movie on Gaye… there’s just one problem..
Suit: ‘Blurred Lines’ Too Much Like Marvin Gaye Hit
02:51 — Marvin Gaye’s family heads to court to answer whether the Robin Thicke and Pharrell Williams hit “Blurred Lines” sounds too much like soul singer Marv (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Miley Cyrus
Recapping The Biggest Hits In Pop Music Right Now

With all that time spent outdoors, it's tough to stay in-the-know when it comes to new music during…

Robin Thicke
Marvin Gaye's Family Turned Down Six-Figure Settlement Offer From Robin Thicke

Singer Robin Thicke reportedly offered Marvin Gaye's family a six-figure settlement sum to avoid tak…

Robin Thicke
Robin Thicke Sues Marvin Gaye's Family Over "Blurred Lines"

As if "Blurred Lines" didn't already have enough controversy, Robin Thicke has now taken the song to…

Bobby Rogers
Bobby Rogers, Co-Founder of Motown Group the Miracles, Dies at 73

Bobby Rogers, who helped form the Motown group the Miracles along with Smokey Robinson, died Sunday…

Marvin Gaye III
Marvin Gaye's Son Calls Planned Biopic "Wrong and Shameful"

Marvin Gaye's son has slammed an in-the-works biopic about his father — and is asking singer Lenny K…

Billy Burke
Revolution Burning Questions: Secrets, Bombs and Marvin Gaye

Tracey Spiridakos' performance wasn't the only thing to find its groove in Revolution's latest episo…

Details

  • Birth Name: Marvin Pentz Gay Jr.
  • Birth Place: Washington, DC
  • Died: April 1, 1984
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chandler Riggs, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Is Carl Going to Die?

Carl might be on his way to the Big Pudding Can in the Sky