Marvin Gaye Celebrity Watchlist

Marvin Gaye

Birth Name: Marvin Pentz Gay Jr.

Birth Place: Washington, DC

Birthday: April 2, 1939, Aries

Died: April 1, 1984

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(11 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Pharrell Williams and Robin Thicke

Robin Thicke and Pharrell Ordered to Pay $7.3 Million to Marvin Gaye's Family

The jury in the "Blurred Lines" case finally reached a verdict on Tuesday. Robin Thicke and Pharrell Williams have been ordered to pay $7.3 million to the family of Marvin Gaye for copyright infringement, Variety reports. The 5 most damning things we… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Daniel Passino Blind Audition: "Marvin Gaye"
03:29 — Daniel Passino's blind audition version of "Marvin Gaye" by Charlie Puth featuring Meghan Trainor turns two chairs; he opts for Team Christina.
Charlie Puth Reveals the Truth Behind That Meghan Trainor On-Stage Makeout
03:08 — The 'Marvin Gaye' singer says Meghan is his "best friend."
Charlie Puth Reveals the Truth Behind That Meghan Trainor On-Stage Makeout
03:08 — The 'Marvin Gaye' singer says Meghan is his "best friend."

Watch See all »

Fri May 13 3:00am
Trouble Man FXM

A private eye (Robert Hooks) zeroes in on the gang leaders who double-crossed him. Paul Winfield, Ralph Waite. Marks: William Smithers. Cleo: Paula Kelly. Jimmy: Bill Henderson. Big: Julius Harris. Frank: Wayne Storm. Chi: Akili Jones. Preston: Vince Howar (more…)

I’ll Watch21 Watching
Fri May 13 1:15pm
Trouble Man FXM

A private eye (Robert Hooks) zeroes in on the gang leaders who double-crossed him. Paul Winfield, Ralph Waite. Marks: William Smithers. Cleo: Paula Kelly. Jimmy: Bill Henderson. Big: Julius Harris. Frank: Wayne Storm. Chi: Akili Jones. Preston: Vince Howar (more…)

I’ll Watch21 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Miley Cyrus
Recapping The Biggest Hits In Pop Music Right Now

With all that time spent outdoors, it's tough to stay in-the-know when it comes to new music during…

Robin Thicke
Marvin Gaye's Family Turned Down Six-Figure Settlement Offer From Robin Thicke

Singer Robin Thicke reportedly offered Marvin Gaye's family a six-figure settlement sum to avoid tak…

Robin Thicke
Robin Thicke Sues Marvin Gaye's Family Over "Blurred Lines"

As if "Blurred Lines" didn't already have enough controversy, Robin Thicke has now taken the song to…

Bobby Rogers
Bobby Rogers, Co-Founder of Motown Group the Miracles, Dies at 73

Bobby Rogers, who helped form the Motown group the Miracles along with Smokey Robinson, died Sunday…

Marvin Gaye III
Marvin Gaye's Son Calls Planned Biopic "Wrong and Shameful"

Marvin Gaye's son has slammed an in-the-works biopic about his father — and is asking singer Lenny K…

Billy Burke
Revolution Burning Questions: Secrets, Bombs and Marvin Gaye

Tracey Spiridakos' performance wasn't the only thing to find its groove in Revolution's latest episo…

Details

  • Birth Name: Marvin Pentz Gay Jr.
  • Birth Place: Washington, DC
  • Birthday: April 2, 1939, Aries
  • Died: April 1, 1984
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »