Marvin Gaye Celebrity Watchlist

Marvin Gaye

Birth Name: Marvin Pentz Gay Jr.

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Died: April 1, 1984

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(11 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Pharrell Williams and Robin Thicke

Robin Thicke and Pharrell Ordered to Pay $7.3 Million to Marvin Gaye's Family

The jury in the "Blurred Lines" case finally reached a verdict on Tuesday. Robin Thicke and Pharrell Williams have been ordered to pay $7.3 million to the family of Marvin Gaye for copyright infringement, Variety reports. The 5 most damning things we… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Meghan Trainor and Charlie Puth's Extreme AMA Makeout Session!
01:02 — The "Marvin Gaye" singers definitely got it on on stage.
Nile Rodgers on inspiration, composing music
06:06 — Writer, producer and guitarist Nile Rodgers will be inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame on Thursday. He joins a prestigious class of honorees t (more…)
Charlie Puth Reveals the Truth Behind That Meghan Trainor On-Stage Makeout
03:08 — The 'Marvin Gaye' singer says Meghan is his "best friend."
Kawan DeBose Blind Audition: "Let's Get It On"
06:11 — A working musician's version of a Marvin Gaye hit earns rave reviews from the coaches - and a flattering comparison.

More NewsSee all »

Miley Cyrus
Recapping The Biggest Hits In Pop Music Right Now

With all that time spent outdoors, it's tough to stay in-the-know when it comes to new music during…

Robin Thicke
Marvin Gaye's Family Turned Down Six-Figure Settlement Offer From Robin Thicke

Singer Robin Thicke reportedly offered Marvin Gaye's family a six-figure settlement sum to avoid tak…

Robin Thicke
Robin Thicke Sues Marvin Gaye's Family Over "Blurred Lines"

As if "Blurred Lines" didn't already have enough controversy, Robin Thicke has now taken the song to…

Bobby Rogers
Bobby Rogers, Co-Founder of Motown Group the Miracles, Dies at 73

Bobby Rogers, who helped form the Motown group the Miracles along with Smokey Robinson, died Sunday…

Marvin Gaye III
Marvin Gaye's Son Calls Planned Biopic "Wrong and Shameful"

Marvin Gaye's son has slammed an in-the-works biopic about his father — and is asking singer Lenny K…

Billy Burke
Revolution Burning Questions: Secrets, Bombs and Marvin Gaye

Tracey Spiridakos' performance wasn't the only thing to find its groove in Revolution's latest episo…

Details

  • Birth Name: Marvin Pentz Gay Jr.
  • Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States
  • Died: April 1, 1984
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

BONES:  When an affluent prep school student is found dead Brennan (Emily Deschanel, R) proves that it was indeed murder, not suicide in the BONES episode "A Boy In A Tree" airing Tuesday, Sept. 20 (8:00-9:00 PM ET/PT) on FOX.  Also pictured:  David Boreanaz (C).  ™©2005 Fox Broadcasting Co.  Cr:  Sam Urdank/FOX.
5 Things to Watch Today – March 28, 2017

The Bones series finale!