Marvin Gaye Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Marvin Pentz Gay Jr.

Birth Place: Washington, DC

Birthday: April 2, 1939, Aries

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Producer

User Rating:4.45 out of 5 (11 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Started singing at the age of 3 in his father's church.
  • First hit record, "Stubborn Kind of Fellow," came in 1962 when he was with the Motown label.
  • Had numerous duet partners, but his most successful singing partnership was with Tammi Terrell, beginning in 1967.   
  • His groundbreaking 1971 album What's Going On, which featured songs with political and social messages, changed the direction of R&B music.    
  • Wrote the score for the movie Trouble Man in 1972.
  • At the 1983 NBA All-Star Game, rendered a crowd-pleasing, soulful version of "The Star-Spangled Banner."
  • Was shot to death by his father in 1984.

Awards

  • 1982, Grammy — Best R&B Vocal Performance, Male: Winner
  • 1982, Grammy — Best R&B Instrumental Performance: Winner

Relationships

  • Anna Gordy — Ex-wife
  • Zeola Gaye — Sister
  • Alberta Cooper Gay — Mother
  • Michael Cooper — Half Brother
  • Marvin Pentz Gaye III — Son
  • Frankie Gaye — Son
  • Marvin Pentz Gay Sr. — Father
  • Frankie Gaye — Brother
  • Janis Hunter — Ex-wife
  • Jeanne Gay — Sister
  • Nona Gaye — Daughter

Shop

  • Mercy, Mercy Me: The Art, Loves and Demons of Marvin Gaye

    By Basic Civitas Books

    Usually ships in 24 hours Buy New: $10.60 (as of 2:35 PM UTC - more info)
  • Marvin Gaye: What's Going On

    By Eagle Rock Ent

    Temporarily out of stock. Order now and we'll deliver when available. We'll e-mail you with an estimated delivery date as soon as we have more information. Your credit card will not be charged until we ship the item. Buy New: $9.99 (as of 2:35 PM UTC - more info)
  • Marvin Gaye - Live in Montreux 1980

    By Eagle Rock Ent

    Temporarily out of stock. Order now and we'll deliver when available. We'll e-mail you with an estimated delivery date as soon as we have more information. Your credit card will not be charged until we ship the item. Buy New: $9.99 (as of 2:35 PM UTC - more info)