Marv Albert Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Marvin Philip Aufrichtig

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: June 12, 1941, Gemini

Profession: Sports broadcaster

User Rating:4 out of 5 (8 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began a lengthy career at Madison Square Garden as a New York Knicks ball boy, then as an assistant for basketball radio play-by-play man Marty Glickman. Marv was the voice of the Knicks from 1967 to 2004 and the voice of hockey's New York Rangers from 1965 to '95.
  • Appeared regularly on Late Night with David Letterman and on Letterman's Late Show, narrating sports blooper reels and commenting on other sports at large.
  • Called NBA and NFL games on NBC and the NBA for TNT and YES Network, along with Monday Night Football radio play-by-play. In addition to the NBA Finals and Stanley Cup Playoffs, Albert's big-game experience includes work on the Super Bowl, World Series, Wimbledon and Breeders' Cup.
  • Pleaded guilty to misdemeanor assault charges in 1997 brought forth by a Virginia woman with whom he had a 10-year relationship. Albert was given a 12-month suspended sentence and was fired by NBC, only to be brought back for the 2000-01 NBA season.     
  • Inducted into the National Jewish Sports Hall of Fame in 1993 and the Nassau County Sports Hall of Fame in 2006; has also been named New York State Sportscaster of the Year 20 times.
  • Coined signature phrases in basketball (Yesssss!) and hockey (Kick save, and a beauty!), while always injecting dry humor into a broadcast. Nicknamed long-time NBA partner Mike Fratello "the Czar of the Telestrator." 
  • In 2011, joined CBS to do play-by-play coverage for NFL games.

Relationships

  • Denise Albert — Daughter
  • Brian Albert — Son
  • Steve Albert — Brother
  • Al Albert — Brother
  • Jackie — Daughter
  • Kenny Albert — Son
  • Heather Faulkiner — Wife
  • Benita Oberlander — Ex-wife

College

  • Attended Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY; New York University, New York, NY (1965)