Martina Navratilova Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Martina Šubertová

Birth Place: Prague, Czechoslovakia

Birthday: October 18, 1954, Libra

Profession: Tennis player

TV Guide Rating:(13 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Julia Lemigova, Martina Navratilova

Martina Navratilova Marries Julia Lemigova

Former tennis pro Martina Navratilova married her longtime girlfriend, Russian model Julia Lemigova, on Monday in New York City, the BBC reports. Navratilova, 58, proposed to Lemigova, 42, at the U.S. Open this past… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Serena Williams Shows Off Her Australian Open Trophy
Top seed Serena Williams posed with her trophy at Melbourne's Carlton Gardens on Sunday (February 1) after clinching her 19th grand slam title with a (more…)
ICYMI: Tennis Stars On HuffPost Live
Tennis legends Billie Jean King, Monica Seles, Andre Agassi and Martina Navratilova all joined HuffPost Live, as did today's stars Bob and Mike Bryan (more…)
Navratilova Proposes to Girlfriend During US Open
Tennis star Martina Navratilova proposed to her girlfriend on the big screen of Arthur Ashe Stadium between the U.S. Open men's semifinals on Saturda (more…)
From The Archives: Tennis Stars
Tennis legends Billie Jean King, Monica Seles, Andre Agassi and Martina Navratilova all joined HuffPost Live, as did today's stars Bob and Mike Bryan (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 14 10:00pm
30 for 30Unmatched(Season 1, Episode 21) ESPN

Chris Evert and Martina Navratilova's longtime rivalry and eventual friendship is chronicled in "Unmatched." The tennis legends reflect on their head-to-head history and the state of the game. Directed by Lisa Lax and Nancy Stern Winters.

I’ll Watch13 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Martina Navratilova and Julia Lemigova
Martina Navratilova Proposes to Girlfriend During U.S. Open

Tennis champ Martina Navratilova is engaged after she proposed to longtime girlfriend Julia Lemigova…

Serena Williams
Serena Williams Wins U.S. Open for 18th Grand Slam Title

Serena Williams cruised to victory at the U.S. Open women's final Sunday, defeating Caroline Wozniac…

Justin Gimelstob, Chris Evert, Lindsay Davenport, Elisabeth Shue
CSI Serves Up Elisabeth Shue's "Dream Episode": Tennis Murder!

When Elisabeth Shue joined CSI last year, she had one request."[Producers] asked me if there were an…

Carrie Brownstein and Fred Armisen
Portlandia Announces Season 3 Guest Stars

Portlandia is quickly becoming to go-to spot for Hollywood stars.Joining Fred Armisen and Carrie Bro…

Cheryl Burke and Will Levy
Dancing With the Stars: A Pair of Unlikely Frontrunners

It doesn't seem to matter that the Season 14 cast of Dancing With the Stars is filled with celebs we…

Martina Navratilova and Tony Dovolani
Dancing With the Stars: "I Ran Into a Buzz Saw," Says Martina Navratilova

In the end, even her fabulous tennis footwork — and having the likes of Chris Evert and Jimmy Connor…

Details

  • Birth Name: Martina Šubertová
  • Birth Place: Prague, Czechoslovakia
  • Birthday: October 18, 1954, Libra
  • Profession: Tennis player

Trending TonightSee all »