Martin Scorsese Celebrity Watchlist

Although this iconic filmmaker is routinely hailed as one of the most influential directors of his generation, his jam-packed trophy case (which includes two Golden Globes, a Palm d'Or from Cannes and two New York Film Critics Circle Awards) was missing an… (more)

Birth Name: Martin Marcantonio Luciano Scorsese

Birth Place: Queens, NY

Birthday: November 17, 1942, Scorpio

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(32 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Vinyl

Vinyl: Martin Scorsese and Mick Jagger Define the '70s New York Rock Scene

If you're going to make a TV show about rock 'n' roll in 1970s New York, could you find two better caretakers for that vision than Mick Jagger and Martin Scorsese? Vinyl, a gritty, behind-the-scenes look at a struggling music label run by the connivi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Bobby Cannavale Talks Working With Scorsese On 'Vinyl'
03:06 — While making his new series, Bobby Cannavale got to work with one of his idols, Martin Scorsese. So naturally, he has an impression.
February 3 - Martin Scorsese, Gillian Jacobs, The Chainsmokers
Jimmy Fallon welcomes Martin Scorsese, Gillian Jacobs and musical guest The Chainsmokers to The Tonight Show.
Puppies Predict Super Bowl 50
02:21 — Jimmy welcomes back his panel of puppies to predict the results of the Super Bowl matchup between the Carolina Panthers and the Denver Broncos.
Wiz Khalifa: Bake Sale
04:17 — Music guest Wiz Khalifa performs "Bake Sale" for the Tonight Show audience.

Watch See all »

Wed Feb 10 3:00am
The Aviator SUNDe

A biography of Howard Hughes, centering on his glory years from the 1920s to the 1940s. After making a fortune improving the design of oil drilling bits, Hughes becomes the Hollywood mogul behind RKO studios, and devotes his lief to aviation. The film also (more…)

I’ll Watch302 Watching
Wed Feb 10 2:00pm
Bringing Out the Dead SHO

A paramedic haunted by the ghosts of people he couldn't save struggles to stay sane while dealing with the madness of New York City's Hell's Kitchen in the early 1990s.

I’ll Watch96 Watching
Thu Feb 11 3:10am
Taxi Driver ENC

A mentally unstable Vietnam veteran makes his living as a cabbie in New York, attempts to date a campaign worker, and befriends an underage hooker who he tries to get out of the life.

I’ll Watch314 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Vinyl
HBO's Vinyl Trailer Is All Sex, Drugs and Rock & Roll

Get ready to party.

<em>Girls</em>
HBO Announces Premiere Dates for Girls, Togetherness, New Scorsese Series

Mark your calendars!

Martin Scorsese
HBO Orders Martin Scorsese Rock 'n' Roll Drama to Series

HBO has picked up your new favorite show to series. Currently untitled, the Rock 'n' Roll project is…

Shutter Island
Report: HBO and Martin Scorsese Eye TV Series Based on Shutter Island

HBO and Paramount Television are developing a television series based on the 2010 thriller Shutter I…

Andrew Dice Clay
Andrew "Dice" Clay, P.J. Byrne Join Martin Scorsese's HBO Rock 'n' Roll Pilot

HBO and Martin Scorsese are putting together quite the supergroup for their rock 'n' roll drama pilo…

Robert De Niro, Don Rickles
Wednesday TV: Don Rickles Tribute, NBC's Snowden Scoop

Insults never sounded sweeter than when Don Rickles was hurling hilarious barbs at his targets, whet…

Details

  • Birth Name: Martin Marcantonio Luciano Scorsese
  • Birth Place: Queens, NY
  • Birthday: November 17, 1942, Scorpio
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Actor