Martin Scorsese Celebrity Watchlist

Although this iconic filmmaker is routinely hailed as one of the most influential directors of his generation, his jam-packed trophy case (which includes two Golden Globes, a Palm d'Or from Cannes and two New York Film Critics Circle Awards) was missing an… (more)

Birth Name: Martin Marcantonio Luciano Scorsese

Birth Place: Queens, NY

Birthday: November 17, 1942, Scorpio

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(32 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Martin Scorsese and Leonardo DiCaprio

The Departed TV Series Is in the Works at Amazon

You didn't ask for it, but you're getting it anyway: a TV series version of the Martin Scorsese-directed crime classic The Departed is in the works at Amazon. Deadline reports that the streaming service has partnered with the movie's producers to de… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Taxi Driver - Trailer
00:30 — Powerful look at a psychotic New York City cabbie who goes on a bloody rampage to save a child prostitute from her abusive pimp. His vigilante act tur (more…)
Leonardo DiCaprio Defends "Wolf" at 2014 Oscars
01:50 — The 2014 Oscar nominee tells Ryan Seacrest why he and Martin Scorsese were so intent on bringing "The Wolf of Wall Street" to the big screen.
DiCaprio Grateful to Work With Scorsese
01:39 — "The Wolf of Wall Street" actor collaborated with director Martin Scorsese five times! Hear him sing his praises at the 2014 BAFTA Awards.
Jonah Hill Is Still in Oscars Shock
01:21 — The always humble "The Wolf of Wall Street" actor is reeling from a second Oscar nomination. Hear about his surreal call with Martin Scorsese!

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 7:00am
Shark Tale TOON

A wisecracking fish runs afoul of a shark in the mob.

I’ll Watch190 Watching
Mon Sep 26 12:00am
Gangs of New York FXM

A young man in 1860s New York City seeks to avenge his father's death decades earlier at the hands of a hardened gang leader during a large skirmish between warring clans. He befriends the brutal crime lord, gaining his trust in order to get close enough t (more…)

I’ll Watch349 Watching
Mon Sep 26 10:00pm
Cape Fear SHO2e

Sadistic ex-con Max Cady seeks revenge on the defense attorney who acted unethically in order to ensure he went to jail.

I’ll Watch181 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Bobby Cannavale as Richie Finestra
Vinyl Gets a Season 2 at HBO After One Episode

Get the details

Vinyl
Vinyl: Martin Scorsese and Mick Jagger Define the '70s New York Rock Scene

Sex, drugs and HBO, baby.

Vinyl
HBO's Vinyl Trailer Is All Sex, Drugs and Rock & Roll

Get ready to party.

<em>Girls</em>
HBO Announces Premiere Dates for Girls, Togetherness, New Scorsese Series

Mark your calendars!

Martin Scorsese
HBO Orders Martin Scorsese Rock 'n' Roll Drama to Series

HBO has picked up your new favorite show to series. Currently untitled, the Rock 'n' Roll project is…

Shutter Island
Report: HBO and Martin Scorsese Eye TV Series Based on Shutter Island

HBO and Paramount Television are developing a television series based on the 2010 thriller Shutter I…

Details

  • Birth Name: Martin Marcantonio Luciano Scorsese
  • Birth Place: Queens, NY
  • Birthday: November 17, 1942, Scorpio
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet