Martin Scorsese Celebrity Watchlist

Although this iconic filmmaker is routinely hailed as one of the most influential directors of his generation, his jam-packed trophy case (which includes two Golden Globes, a Palm d'Or from Cannes and two New York Film Critics Circle Awards) was missing an… (more)

Birth Name: Martin Marcantonio Luciano Scorsese

Birth Place: Queens, NY

Birthday: November 17, 1942, Scorpio

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(32 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Martin Scorsese and Leonardo DiCaprio

The Departed TV Series Is in the Works at Amazon

You didn't ask for it, but you're getting it anyway: a TV series version of the Martin Scorsese-directed crime classic The Departed is in the works at Amazon. Deadline reports that the streaming service has partnered with the movie's producers to de… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Ray Romano Shot His First Sex Scene for Vinyl
03:12 — Ray Romano chats with Jimmy about being uncomfortable while filming a threesome for the Martin Scorsese-directed HBO series, Vinyl.
Martin Scorsese Has Been Working On Vinyl With Mick Jagger Since the '90s
04:59 — Martin Scorsese discusses his dislike of disco music and why it took him and Mick Jagger so long to develop HBO's Vinyl.
Jonah Hill Sings Martin Scorsese's Parises for the Wolf of Wall Street
03:57 — Jonah Hill and Drew McWeeny talk Martin Scorsese's aggressive directorial style in this interview for The Wolf of Wall Street. Hill goes on to descri (more…)
Jonah Hill Rotated J.J. Abrams' Nipples During Adele's SNL Performance
04:59 — Jonah Hill was so moved by watching Adele sing "Hello" live that he got a little handsy when he ran into J.J. Abrams.

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 24 3:00pm
Casino SUND

An expert gambler is hired by the mob to run a casino in Vegas. He turns it into a huge success, but his homicidal best friend and his untrustworthy wife threaten to end his reign.

I’ll Watch390 Watching
Wed Aug 24 7:00pm
Goodfellas SUND

Gangster saga explores the life of organized crime as it chronicles the true-life rise and fall of New York mobster and FBI informant Henry Hill and the more prominent "goodfellas" in his world. Henry comes up through the ranks, but quickly learns that his (more…)

I’ll Watch1342 Watching
Thu Aug 25 12:00am
The Aviator HBOSGe

A biography of Howard Hughes, centering on his glory years from the 1920s to the 1940s. After making a fortune improving the design of oil drilling bits, Hughes becomes the Hollywood mogul behind RKO studios, and devotes his life to aviation. The film also (more…)

I’ll Watch374 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Bobby Cannavale as Richie Finestra
Vinyl Gets a Season 2 at HBO After One Episode

Get the details

Vinyl
Vinyl: Martin Scorsese and Mick Jagger Define the '70s New York Rock Scene

Sex, drugs and HBO, baby.

Vinyl
HBO's Vinyl Trailer Is All Sex, Drugs and Rock & Roll

Get ready to party.

<em>Girls</em>
HBO Announces Premiere Dates for Girls, Togetherness, New Scorsese Series

Mark your calendars!

Martin Scorsese
HBO Orders Martin Scorsese Rock 'n' Roll Drama to Series

HBO has picked up your new favorite show to series. Currently untitled, the Rock 'n' Roll project is…

Shutter Island
Report: HBO and Martin Scorsese Eye TV Series Based on Shutter Island

HBO and Paramount Television are developing a television series based on the 2010 thriller Shutter I…

Details

  • Birth Name: Martin Marcantonio Luciano Scorsese
  • Birth Place: Queens, NY
  • Birthday: November 17, 1942, Scorpio
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay