Martin Scorsese Celebrity Watchlist

Although this iconic filmmaker is routinely hailed as one of the most influential directors of his generation, his jam-packed trophy case (which includes two Golden Globes, a Palm d'Or from Cannes and two New York Film Critics Circle Awards) was missing an… (more)

Birth Name: Martin Marcantonio Luciano Scorsese

Birth Place: Queens, NY

Birthday: November 17, 1942, Scorpio

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(32 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Martin Scorsese and Leonardo DiCaprio

The Departed TV Series Is in the Works at Amazon

You didn't ask for it, but you're getting it anyway: a TV series version of the Martin Scorsese-directed crime classic The Departed is in the works at Amazon. Deadline reports that the streaming service has partnered with the movie's producers to de… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Leonardo DiCaprio Defends "Wolf" at 2014 Oscars
01:50 — The 2014 Oscar nominee tells Ryan Seacrest why he and Martin Scorsese were so intent on bringing "The Wolf of Wall Street" to the big screen.
Lorraine Bracco Talks 'Goodfellas'
03:47 — Actress Lorraine Bracco talks about her role from the popular Martin Scorsese film, "Goodfellas".
ET to GO: Scorsese's 'Lawrence of Arabia' Cut
01:43 — In today's ET to GO: Hollywood legend Martin Scorsese gives us an exclusive preview of his digitally-restored director's cut of the film classic Lawre (more…)
Worst I Ever Bombed: Rob Riggle
04:03 — Rob Riggle shares the time he bombed in front of Martin Scorsese.

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 10:05am
The Departed MOMAX

An undercover cop infiltrates a Boston mob crew that has a mole in the state police department. This Best Picture winner, based on the Hong Kong thriller Infernal Affairs, picked up three additional Academy Awards -- including Martin Scorsese's first Osca (more…)

I’ll Watch958 Watching
Sun Aug 28 10:15am
The Aviator HBOSGe

A biography of Howard Hughes, centering on his glory years from the 1920s to the 1940s. After making a fortune improving the design of oil drilling bits, Hughes becomes the Hollywood mogul behind RKO studios, and devotes his life to aviation. The film also (more…)

I’ll Watch375 Watching
Sun Aug 28 4:00pm
Shark Tale TOON

A wisecracking fish runs afoul of a shark in the mob.

I’ll Watch183 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Bobby Cannavale as Richie Finestra
Vinyl Gets a Season 2 at HBO After One Episode

Get the details

Vinyl
Vinyl: Martin Scorsese and Mick Jagger Define the '70s New York Rock Scene

Sex, drugs and HBO, baby.

Vinyl
HBO's Vinyl Trailer Is All Sex, Drugs and Rock & Roll

Get ready to party.

<em>Girls</em>
HBO Announces Premiere Dates for Girls, Togetherness, New Scorsese Series

Mark your calendars!

Martin Scorsese
HBO Orders Martin Scorsese Rock 'n' Roll Drama to Series

HBO has picked up your new favorite show to series. Currently untitled, the Rock 'n' Roll project is…

Shutter Island
Report: HBO and Martin Scorsese Eye TV Series Based on Shutter Island

HBO and Paramount Television are developing a television series based on the 2010 thriller Shutter I…

Details

  • Birth Name: Martin Marcantonio Luciano Scorsese
  • Birth Place: Queens, NY
  • Birthday: November 17, 1942, Scorpio
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Actor

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans