Martin Scorsese Celebrity Watchlist

Although this iconic filmmaker is routinely hailed as one of the most influential directors of his generation, his jam-packed trophy case (which includes two Golden Globes, a Palm d'Or from Cannes and two New York Film Critics Circle Awards) was missing an… (more)

Birth Name: Martin Marcantonio Luciano Scorsese

Birth Place: Queens, NY

Birthday: November 17, 1942, Scorpio

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(32 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bobby Cannavale as Richie Finestra

Vinyl Gets a Season 2 at HBO After One Episode

Vinyl,the music-business drama set in the early 1970s, will get a second season at HBO. The network made the announcement on Thursday, less than a week after the series premiere. HBO's Vinyl: As wild and dangerous as rock & roll itself The saga, cre… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Matt Damon: Brad Pitt Offered Me My Role in ‘The Departed’
00:41 — Actor Matt Damon said he was offered his role in Martin Scorsese’s “The Departed” by Brad Pitt, the actor originally considered for it. Pitt told Damo (more…)
The latest lucky turn for Jonah Hill
08:30 — The star of outrageous comedies like "Superbad" and the Oscar-nominated drama "Moneyball," Jonah Hill talks about his latest role, in Martin Scorsese' (more…)
The life and times of Leonardo DiCaprio
10:20 — Few stars have reached the pinnacle of their profession as swiftly and surely as Leonardo DiCaprio. Lee Cowan visits with the Academy Award-nominee fo (more…)
Bobby Cannavale Talks Working With Scorsese On 'Vinyl'
03:06 — While making his new series, Bobby Cannavale got to work with one of his idols, Martin Scorsese. So naturally, he has an impression.

Watch See all »

Tue Jul 26 7:00pm
The Wolf of Wall Street FX

An ambitious young stockbroker begins a new firm and finds meteoric success by selling penny stocks to the super wealthy. He amasses a fortune through less than legal means, and soon his law-breaking and his massive drug habit collapse his empire.

I’ll Watch250 Watching
Tue Jul 26 11:00pm
The Wolf of Wall Street FX

An ambitious young stockbroker begins a new firm and finds meteoric success by selling penny stocks to the super wealthy. He amasses a fortune through less than legal means, and soon his law-breaking and his massive drug habit collapse his empire.

I’ll Watch250 Watching
Thu Jul 28 7:00am
Shutter Island USA

U.S. Marshal Teddy Daniels investigates the disappearance of a killer at a mental asylum located on an island currently in the path of a major hurricane. As Teddy's investigation continues, he suspects that the asylum's doctors are performing dangerous exp (more…)

I’ll Watch833 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Vinyl
Vinyl: Martin Scorsese and Mick Jagger Define the '70s New York Rock Scene

Sex, drugs and HBO, baby.

Vinyl
HBO's Vinyl Trailer Is All Sex, Drugs and Rock & Roll

Get ready to party.

<em>Girls</em>
HBO Announces Premiere Dates for Girls, Togetherness, New Scorsese Series

Mark your calendars!

Martin Scorsese
HBO Orders Martin Scorsese Rock 'n' Roll Drama to Series

HBO has picked up your new favorite show to series. Currently untitled, the Rock 'n' Roll project is…

Shutter Island
Report: HBO and Martin Scorsese Eye TV Series Based on Shutter Island

HBO and Paramount Television are developing a television series based on the 2010 thriller Shutter I…

Andrew Dice Clay
Andrew "Dice" Clay, P.J. Byrne Join Martin Scorsese's HBO Rock 'n' Roll Pilot

HBO and Martin Scorsese are putting together quite the supergroup for their rock 'n' roll drama pilo…

Details

  • Birth Name: Martin Marcantonio Luciano Scorsese
  • Birth Place: Queens, NY
  • Birthday: November 17, 1942, Scorpio
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »