Martin Scorsese Celebrity Watchlist

Although this iconic filmmaker is routinely hailed as one of the most influential directors of his generation, his jam-packed trophy case (which includes two Golden Globes, a Palm d'Or from Cannes and two New York Film Critics Circle Awards) was missing an… (more)

Birth Name: Martin Marcantonio Luciano Scorsese

Birth Place: Queens, NY

Birthday: November 17, 1942, Scorpio

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(32 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Martin Scorsese and Leonardo DiCaprio

The Departed TV Series Is in the Works at Amazon

You didn't ask for it, but you're getting it anyway: a TV series version of the Martin Scorsese-directed crime classic The Departed is in the works at Amazon. Deadline reports that the streaming service has partnered with the movie's producers to de… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Wolf of Wall Street - Trailer 1
02:13 — Martin Scorsese directs the story of New York stockbroker Jordan Belfort (Leonardo DiCaprio). From the American dream to corporate greed, Belfort goes (more…)
Eungyo - Trailer 1
01:02 — A scandalous success based on Park Bum-shin’s novel Eun-gyo, about an aging poet laureate and his assistant and protégé who become romantically involv (more…)
The Family - Exclusive TV Spot - Good Guy
00:32 — In this off-beat action comedy, a mafia boss and his family are relocated to a sleepy town in France under the witness protection program after snitch (more…)
The Family - Clip - Paying the Plumber
00:43 — In this off-beat action comedy, a mafia boss and his family are relocated to a sleepy town in France under the witness protection program after snitch (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 3:30am
The Grifters TMC

A trio of con artists become tangled in a dangerous power struggle when Roy Dillon's mother and girlfriend compete for his affection.

I’ll Watch45 Watching
Fri Aug 26 4:05pm
The Aviator HBO

A biography of Howard Hughes, centering on his glory years from the 1920s to the 1940s. After making a fortune improving the design of oil drilling bits, Hughes becomes the Hollywood mogul behind RKO studios, and devotes his life to aviation. The film also (more…)

I’ll Watch374 Watching
Sat Aug 27 6:00pm
Shark Tale TOON

A wisecracking fish runs afoul of a shark in the mob.

I’ll Watch181 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Bobby Cannavale as Richie Finestra
Vinyl Gets a Season 2 at HBO After One Episode

Get the details

Vinyl
Vinyl: Martin Scorsese and Mick Jagger Define the '70s New York Rock Scene

Sex, drugs and HBO, baby.

Vinyl
HBO's Vinyl Trailer Is All Sex, Drugs and Rock & Roll

Get ready to party.

<em>Girls</em>
HBO Announces Premiere Dates for Girls, Togetherness, New Scorsese Series

Mark your calendars!

Martin Scorsese
HBO Orders Martin Scorsese Rock 'n' Roll Drama to Series

HBO has picked up your new favorite show to series. Currently untitled, the Rock 'n' Roll project is…

Shutter Island
Report: HBO and Martin Scorsese Eye TV Series Based on Shutter Island

HBO and Paramount Television are developing a television series based on the 2010 thriller Shutter I…

Details

  • Birth Name: Martin Marcantonio Luciano Scorsese
  • Birth Place: Queens, NY
  • Birthday: November 17, 1942, Scorpio
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay