Martin ScorseseCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Although this iconic filmmaker is routinely hailed as one of the most influential directors of his generation, his jam-packed trophy case (which includes two Golden Globes, a Palm d'Or from Cannes and two New York Film Critics Circle Awards) was missing an… (more)

Birth Name: Martin Marcantonio Luciano Scorsese

Birth Place: Queens, NY

Birthday: November 17, 1942, Scorpio

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Actor

User Rating: (32 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Martin Scorsese
HBO Orders Martin Scorsese Rock 'n' Roll Drama to Series

HBO has picked up your new favorite show to series. Currently untitled, the Rock 'n' Roll…

Shutter Island
Report: HBO and Martin Scorsese Eye TV Series Based on Shutter Island

HBO and Paramount Television are developing a television series based on the 2010 thriller…

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 6 7:10am
The Muse SHO2e

Albert Brooks co-wrote, directed and stars in this ode to creativity, in which he plays a screenwriter who flounders until he meets a muse (Sharon Stone). Laura: Andie MacDowell. Warrick: Jeff Bridges. Martin: Mark Feuerstein.

Sat Mar 7 6:00pm
Shark Tale TOON

Clever but grating animated comedy about a wisecracking fish that runs afoul of a shark in the mob. The voice cast includes Will Smith, Robert De Niro, Jack Black, Renée Zellweger, Angelina Jolie and Martin Scorsese.

Sat Mar 7 7:00pm
The Departed AMC

An undercover cop infiltrates a Boston mob crew that has a mole in the state police department.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop