Martin Lawrence Celebrity Watchlist

Martin Lawrence

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Martin Fitzgerald Lawrence

Birth Place: Frankfurt, West Germany

Birthday: April 16, 1965, Aries

Profession: Actor, Comedian

User Rating:4.2 out of 5 (107 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Charlie Sheen
Exclusive: Charlie Sheen Pursues a Return to Two and a Half Men

As Anger Management nears the end of its 100-episode order, Charlie Sheen is bracing for what may be…

Martin Lawrence and Kelsey Grammer
Martin Lawrence and Kelsey Grammer Talk Comedy and Chemistry for FX's Partners

When Martin Lawrence heard of Kelsey Grammer's desire to join him on the new FX sitcom Partners, the…

Martin Lawrence, Kelsey Grammer
FX Sets Premiere Date for Partners

Kelsey Grammer and Martin Lawrence's FX comedy Partners will premiere Monday, Aug. 4 at 9/8c, the ne…

James Roday, Dule Hill
Wednesday TV: Psych Finale, Family Goes to Vegas, Live TV on TV Land

As USA Network's Psych hangs up its pineapple after eight seasons of tomfoolery — or should it be ca…

Kayte Walsh and Kelsey Grammer
Kelsey Grammer Expecting His Sixth Child

Kelsey Grammer is going to be a dad again! The Frasier star and his wife, Kayte, are expecting their…

Martin Lawrence
FX Greenlights New Kelsey Grammer/Martin Lawrence Comedy

FX has picked up a new untitled sitcom starring Kelsey Grammer and Martin Lawrence as mismatched C…

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 27 1:30pm
Rebound BET

Clichéd airball of a family-friendly sports fable about a disgraced college basketball coach (Martin Lawrence) who seeks redemption by mentoring a team of junior-high misfits. Wendy Raquel Robinson, Horatio Sanz. Directed by Steve Carr.

Fri Mar 27 4:00pm
Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins BET

Broad farce about a successful self-help guru and TV talk-show host (Martin Lawrence) who gets mixed up in a series of comic disasters when he goes home to Georgia for his parents' 50th wedding anniversary. James Earl Jones, Margaret Avery, Joy Bryant, Ced (more…)

Fri Mar 27 6:30pm
Life BET

Comedy-drama about two New Yorkers (Eddie Murphy, Martin Lawrence) who serve more than 50 years in a Mississippi prison for a murder they didn't commit. Willie: Obba Babatunde. Wilkins: Ned Beatty. Jangle Leg: Bernie Mac. Biscuit: Miguel A. Nunez Jr. Hanco (more…)