Martin Freeman Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Martin John Christopher Freeman

Birth Place: Aldershot, Hampshire, England

Birthday: September 8, 1971, Virgo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Martin Freeman,<em> StartUp</em>

You Need to Hear Martin Freeman's American Accent in This Start Up Trailer

You might think you know Martin Freeman. You've seen him in such incredibly British fare as Sherlock, The Hobbit, The Office and Love Actually. He then put on his best Minnesotan accent to star in the first season of Fargo. But even after all of thi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Downton Abbey The Final Season
The year is 1925. Momentous changes threaten the great house, its owners and its servants, while past scandals continue to loom. Return to the sumptuo (more…)
Downton Abbey The Final Season
The year is 1925. Momentous changes threaten the great house, its owners and its servants, while past scandals continue to loom. Return to the sumptuo (more…)
Downton Abbey The Final Season
The year is 1925. Momentous changes threaten the great house, its owners and its servants, while past scandals continue to loom. Return to the sumptuo (more…)
Downton Abbey The Final Season
The year is 1925. Momentous changes threaten the great house, its owners and its servants, while past scandals continue to loom. Return to the sumptuo (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Jul 23 7:30pm
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy BBC

Trippy adaptation of the cult sci-fi adventure follows an alien (Mos Def) and an earthling (Martin Freeman) on a cosmic joyride through space. Sam Rockwell, Zooey Deschanel. Directed by Garth Jennings and co-scripted by Douglas Adams, the author of the ori (more…)

I’ll Watch192 Watching
Sun Jul 24 2:30am
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy BBC

Trippy adaptation of the cult sci-fi adventure follows an alien (Mos Def) and an earthling (Martin Freeman) on a cosmic joyride through space. Sam Rockwell, Zooey Deschanel. Directed by Garth Jennings and co-scripted by Douglas Adams, the author of the ori (more…)

I’ll Watch192 Watching
Sun Jul 24 6:00pm
The Pirates! Band of Misfits TOON

Pirate Captain competes against his two biggest rivals for the title of Pirate of the Year, while he teams up with a love-struck scientist to battle an evil queen.

I’ll Watch63 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Benedict Cumberbatch and Martin Freeman, Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
We Finally Know When Sherlock's Victorian Special Will Air

Get new details on The Abominable Bride

Martin Freeman and Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock Special
Sherlock's Premiere Date Remains a Mystery That Even PBS Can't Solve

The Victorian-era special is "coming soon…ish" according to the network.

Chris Evans
Captain America: Civil War Adds Even More Actors to Its Cast

But a couple Avengers are notably absent

Martin Freeman
Former Hobbit Martin Freeman Joins Captain America: Civil War

This cast keeps getting better and better

Billy Bob Thornton, Juliana Margulies
Matt Roush's 10 Best TV Shows of the Year

1. FargoYou betcha we loved FX's sensational miniseries, inspired by the iconic film, which triumpha…

Martin Freeman
SNL: Martin Freeman Stars in “The Office: Middle Earth

Sherlock star Martin Freeman took over hosting duties at Saturday Night Live this week, but was not…

Details

  • Birth Name: Martin John Christopher Freeman
  • Birth Place: Aldershot, Hampshire, England
  • Birthday: September 8, 1971, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »