Martin Freeman Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Martin John Christopher Freeman

Birth Place: Aldershot, Hampshire, England

Birthday: September 8, 1971, Virgo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sherlock: Holmes and Watson Are Back in the New Trailer

The fourth series of the BBC's hit Sherlock won't air until 2017, but attendees at the show's San Diego Comic-Con panel got a nice surprise when the assembled cast and crew revealed the first trailer for the mysterious new episodes. Get it? Mysterio… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

‘Hobbit’ Stars and Director Discuss Series Finale
03:22 — Actors Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom and Martin Freeman join director Peter Jackson and NBC’s Keir Simmons to talk about “The Hobbit: The Battle of the (more…)
Martin Freeman Is ‘quite Scared’ for ‘SNL’ Monologue
03:38 — Martin Freeman stars in “The Hobbit” film trilogy and is set to host “Saturday Night Live” this weekend. Hoda’s favorite film of his is “Love Actually (more…)
Saturday Night Line: SNL's Leslie Jones Answers Fan Questions
03:03 — All season, fans wait for days in line for the chance to see Saturday Night Live.  What happens when their favorite SNL cast members invade the line?  (more…)
Rumors Swirl About Martin Freeman's Role in Captain America: Civil War
00:46 — Speculation about Martin Freeman's role in Captain America: Civil War has run rampant since the Marvel Studios announcement yesterday.

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 12:15pm
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy BBC

Trippy adaptation of the cult sci-fi adventure follows an alien (Mos Def) and an earthling (Martin Freeman) on a cosmic joyride through space. Sam Rockwell, Zooey Deschanel. Directed by Garth Jennings and co-scripted by Douglas Adams, the author of the ori (more…)

I’ll Watch199 Watching
Mon Aug 29 6:00am
Breaking and Entering SUND

Penetrating study of immigrants, criminals and the well-to-do intersecting in London's gentrifying King's Cross neighborhood. Jude Law, Juliette Binoche, Robin Penn Wright. Written and directed by Anthony Minghella.

I’ll Watch13 Watching
Mon Aug 29 1:45pm
Shaun of the Dead IFC

A beer-swilling slacker (Simon Pegg) tries to get his life in order while repelling the zombies that have overrun London. Yuks and yucks collide in this sly zombie-flick spoof. Kate Ashfield. Pegg also co-wrote the script with director Edgar Wright.

I’ll Watch295 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Martin Freeman,<em> StartUp</em>
You Need to Hear Martin Freeman's American Accent in This Start Up Trailer

Prepare your ears

Benedict Cumberbatch and Martin Freeman, Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
We Finally Know When Sherlock's Victorian Special Will Air

Get new details on The Abominable Bride

Martin Freeman and Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock Special
Sherlock's Premiere Date Remains a Mystery That Even PBS Can't Solve

The Victorian-era special is "coming soon…ish" according to the network.

Chris Evans
Captain America: Civil War Adds Even More Actors to Its Cast

But a couple Avengers are notably absent

Martin Freeman
Former Hobbit Martin Freeman Joins Captain America: Civil War

This cast keeps getting better and better

Billy Bob Thornton, Juliana Margulies
Matt Roush's 10 Best TV Shows of the Year

1. FargoYou betcha we loved FX's sensational miniseries, inspired by the iconic film, which triumpha…

Details

  • Birth Name: Martin John Christopher Freeman
  • Birth Place: Aldershot, Hampshire, England
  • Birthday: September 8, 1971, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans