Martin Freeman Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Martin John Christopher Freeman

Birth Place: Aldershot, Hampshire, England

Birthday: September 8, 1971, Virgo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sherlock: Holmes and Watson Are Back in the New Trailer

The fourth series of the BBC's hit Sherlock won't air until 2017, but attendees at the show's San Diego Comic-Con panel got a nice surprise when the assembled cast and crew revealed the first trailer for the mysterious new episodes. Get it? Mysterio… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Trailer 1
02:32 — Bilbo Baggins is swept into an epic quest to reclaim the Dwarf Kingdom of Erebor, which was conquered by the dragon Smaug. Approached by Gandalf the G (more…)
The World's End - Clip - Twins
00:35 — 20 years after attempting an epic pub crawl, five childhood friends reunite when one of them becomes set on trying the drinking marathon again. They a (more…)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Clip - Into the Barrels!
01:10 — The Dwarves, Bilbo and Gandalf have successfully escaped the Misty Mountains, and Bilbo has gained the One Ring. They all continue their journey to ge (more…)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Trailer 2
02:31 — Bilbo Baggins is swept into an epic quest to reclaim the Dwarf Kingdom of Erebor, which was conquered by the dragon Smaug. Approached by Gandalf the G (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 27 6:00am
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies MAX

In the final chapter of "The Hobbit" series, Bilbo Baggins and his traveling companions get caught up in a war that threatens to destroy all of Middle Earth.

I’ll Watch571 Watching
Sun Aug 28 12:15pm
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy BBC

Trippy adaptation of the cult sci-fi adventure follows an alien (Mos Def) and an earthling (Martin Freeman) on a cosmic joyride through space. Sam Rockwell, Zooey Deschanel. Directed by Garth Jennings and co-scripted by Douglas Adams, the author of the ori (more…)

I’ll Watch199 Watching
Mon Aug 29 6:00am
Breaking and Entering SUND

Penetrating study of immigrants, criminals and the well-to-do intersecting in London's gentrifying King's Cross neighborhood. Jude Law, Juliette Binoche, Robin Penn Wright. Written and directed by Anthony Minghella.

I’ll Watch13 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Martin Freeman,<em> StartUp</em>
You Need to Hear Martin Freeman's American Accent in This Start Up Trailer

Prepare your ears

Benedict Cumberbatch and Martin Freeman, Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
We Finally Know When Sherlock's Victorian Special Will Air

Get new details on The Abominable Bride

Martin Freeman and Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock Special
Sherlock's Premiere Date Remains a Mystery That Even PBS Can't Solve

The Victorian-era special is "coming soon…ish" according to the network.

Chris Evans
Captain America: Civil War Adds Even More Actors to Its Cast

But a couple Avengers are notably absent

Martin Freeman
Former Hobbit Martin Freeman Joins Captain America: Civil War

This cast keeps getting better and better

Billy Bob Thornton, Juliana Margulies
Matt Roush's 10 Best TV Shows of the Year

1. FargoYou betcha we loved FX's sensational miniseries, inspired by the iconic film, which triumpha…

Details

  • Birth Name: Martin John Christopher Freeman
  • Birth Place: Aldershot, Hampshire, England
  • Birthday: September 8, 1971, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans