Martin Freeman Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Martin John Christopher Freeman

Birth Place: Aldershot, Hampshire, England

Birthday: September 8, 1971, Virgo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sherlock: Holmes and Watson Are Back in the New Trailer

The fourth series of the BBC's hit Sherlock won't air until 2017, but attendees at the show's San Diego Comic-Con panel got a nice surprise when the assembled cast and crew revealed the first trailer for the mysterious new episodes. Get it? Mysterio… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Official Trailer
01:39 — Sometimes you have to build a company from the underground up. Martin Freeman (Sherlock) and Adam Brody (The O.C.) star in a Crackle Original Series a (more…)
‘Hobbit’ Stars and Director Discuss Series Finale
03:22 — Actors Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom and Martin Freeman join director Peter Jackson and NBC’s Keir Simmons to talk about “The Hobbit: The Battle of the (more…)
Martin Freeman Is ‘quite Scared’ for ‘SNL’ Monologue
03:38 — Martin Freeman stars in “The Hobbit” film trilogy and is set to host “Saturday Night Live” this weekend. Hoda’s favorite film of his is “Love Actually (more…)
Saturday Night Line: SNL's Leslie Jones Answers Fan Questions
03:03 — All season, fans wait for days in line for the chance to see Saturday Night Live.  What happens when their favorite SNL cast members invade the line?  (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 12:35pm
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies MOMAX

In the final chapter of "The Hobbit" series, Bilbo Baggins and his traveling companions get caught up in a war that threatens to destroy all of Middle Earth.

I’ll Watch607 Watching
Fri Sep 30 9:25am
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy MAXEAL

Trippy adaptation of the cult sci-fi adventure follows an alien (Mos Def) and an earthling (Martin Freeman) on a cosmic joyride through space. Sam Rockwell, Zooey Deschanel. Directed by Garth Jennings and co-scripted by Douglas Adams, the author of the ori (more…)

I’ll Watch205 Watching
Tue Oct 4 6:20am
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy MOMAX

Trippy adaptation of the cult sci-fi adventure follows an alien (Mos Def) and an earthling (Martin Freeman) on a cosmic joyride through space. Sam Rockwell, Zooey Deschanel. Directed by Garth Jennings and co-scripted by Douglas Adams, the author of the ori (more…)

I’ll Watch205 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Martin Freeman,<em> StartUp</em>
You Need to Hear Martin Freeman's American Accent in This Start Up Trailer

Prepare your ears

Benedict Cumberbatch and Martin Freeman, Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
We Finally Know When Sherlock's Victorian Special Will Air

Get new details on The Abominable Bride

Martin Freeman and Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock Special
Sherlock's Premiere Date Remains a Mystery That Even PBS Can't Solve

The Victorian-era special is "coming soon…ish" according to the network.

Chris Evans
Captain America: Civil War Adds Even More Actors to Its Cast

But a couple Avengers are notably absent

Martin Freeman
Former Hobbit Martin Freeman Joins Captain America: Civil War

This cast keeps getting better and better

Billy Bob Thornton, Juliana Margulies
Matt Roush's 10 Best TV Shows of the Year

1. FargoYou betcha we loved FX's sensational miniseries, inspired by the iconic film, which triumpha…

Details

  • Birth Name: Martin John Christopher Freeman
  • Birth Place: Aldershot, Hampshire, England
  • Birthday: September 8, 1971, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.