Martin Clunes Celebrity Watchlist

Martin Clunes

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Alexander Martin Clunes

Birth Place: Wimbledon, London, England

Birthday: November 28, 1961, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.73 out of 5 (11 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Attended kindergarten with Peter Morgan.
  • Had his first television role at 22.
  • Featured in art duo Gilbert and George's photographic work The World.
  • Enjoys driving camper-vans.
  • Is close friends with Harry Enfield.
  • Was awarded an honorary doctorate from Bournemouth University in 2007.

Awards

  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner

Relationships

  • Daphne Clunes — Mother
  • Amanda Clunes — Sister
  • Philippa Braithwaite — Wife
  • Alec Clunes — Father
  • Lucy Aston — Ex-wife