Martha StewartCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Stewart grew up cooking, sewing and gardening, activities she would one day parlay into an empire. During college she worked as a model but became a stockbroker after graduating. In the early 1970s, she and her family moved from New York City to the suburb… (more)

Birth Name: Martha Helen Kostyra

Birth Place: Jersey City, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: August 3, 1941, Leo

Profession: TV host, Producer, Author

User Rating: (143 ratings)

Your Rating:

Sat Jan 31 3:30am
Martha BakesCookies(Season 2, Episode 1) PBS

Martha prepares four cookie recipes in the Season 2 premiere. Included: brown-sugar chocolate-chip cookies; sable cookies; old-fashioned sugar cookies; chocolate-ginger-molasses cookies.

Sat Jan 31 4:00pm
Martha Stewart's Cooking SchoolSandwiches(Season 4, Episode 5) PBS

A roasted chicken club; an iconic New Orleans po'boy with oysters; a muffuletta; an applewood-smoked bacon and fried-egg sandwich; and a Reuben with corned beef, Swiss cheese and Russian dressing.

Sat Jan 31 4:30pm
Martha BakesNutsNew(Season 4, Episode 4) PBS

A traditional linzertorte; oatmeal cookies with peanut butter filling; walnut cake; and a pecan tart.

Sun Feb 1 3:30am
Martha BakesMuffins(Season 3, Episode 13) PBS

Giant bran muffins with raisins; mini orange muffins; healthy morning muffins; plum-filled coffee cake muffins; and glazed zucchini muffins.

Sun Feb 1 4:30pm
Martha Stewart's Cooking SchoolSandwiches(Season 4, Episode 5) PBS

A roasted chicken club; an iconic New Orleans po'boy with oysters; a muffuletta; an applewood-smoked bacon and fried-egg sandwich; and a Reuben with corned beef, Swiss cheese and Russian dressing.

Wed Feb 4 2:00am
Martha Stewart's Cooking SchoolChicken(Season 3, Episode 1) PBS

The Season 3 premiere shows how to prepare chicken paillard, chicken pot pie and spatchcocked chicken.

Wed Feb 4 3:30am
Martha BakesSpecial Breads(Season 2, Episode 11) PBS

Prepared: Irish soda bread; olive-and-cheese bread; Sally Lunn bread.

Wed Feb 4 5:30am
Martha Stewart's Cooking SchoolChicken(Season 3, Episode 1) PBS

The Season 3 premiere shows how to prepare chicken paillard, chicken pot pie and spatchcocked chicken.

Fri Feb 6 12:00pm
I Get That a LotNew(Season 1, Episode 3) POP

Unsuspecting people are tricked by celebrities who have taken ordinary jobs. Celebs in on the joke include Tim Gunn running the counter at a fast-food restaurant, Wynonna Judd as a tire sales clerk, and Martha Stewart as a craft-store worker. Jay Mohr, Way (more…)

Sat Feb 7 4:00pm
Martha Stewart's Cooking SchoolTurkey(Season 4, Episode 6) PBS

How to prepare turkey, including a modern technique for roasting turkey in parchment paper. Also: braising turkey legs; and making roasted rolled turkey breast with herbs.

Sat Feb 7 4:30pm
Martha BakesCaramelNew(Season 4, Episode 5) PBS

A six-layer chocolate cake filled with salted caramel and covered with chocolate frosting; dulce de leche, which is a creamy caramel confection that's used to fill shortbread cookies known as alfajores; a buttery pound cake with a caramel glaze; and chocol (more…)

Sun Feb 8 4:30pm
Martha Stewart's Cooking SchoolTurkey(Season 4, Episode 6) PBS

How to prepare turkey, including a modern technique for roasting turkey in parchment paper. Also: braising turkey legs; and making roasted rolled turkey breast with herbs.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop