Martha Stewart Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Stewart grew up cooking, sewing and gardening, activities she would one day parlay into an empire. During college she worked as a model but became a stockbroker after graduating. In the early 1970s, she and her family moved from New York City to the suburb… (more)

Birth Name: Martha Helen Kostyra

Birth Place: Jersey City, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: August 3, 1941, Leo

Profession: TV host, Producer, Author

User Rating:4.42 out of 5 (143 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Gwyneth Paltrow, Martha Stewart
Martha Stewart Epically Trolls Gwyneth Paltrow

The Martha Stewart vs. Gwyneth Paltrow feud has entered Round 3 in the most epic, albeit n…

Kate McKinnon, Chris Pratt
Top Videos: Chris Pratt’s SNL Promos, Ellen Page and Kate Mara in “Tiny Detectives”

This week, Saturday Night Live prepared to kick off its 40th season with new promos featur…

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 7 3:30am
Martha BakesBar Cookies(Season 3, Episode 3) PBS

How to make bar cookies, including peanut butter-and-jelly bars; brownie bars with a surprise ingredient; pecan bars with a toffee-like topping; and a healthy fruit-and-nut energy bar.

Sat Mar 7 4:00pm
Martha Stewart's Cooking SchoolItalian Favorites(Season 4, Episode 10) PBS

An eight-layer pork ragù; béchamel-filled lasagna baked in individual ramekins; chicken Parmesan with an easy twist; raviolo with an egg yolk and rich ricotta-spinach filling; and two variations of linguine with clam sauce—red and white.

Sat Mar 7 4:30pm
Martha BakesSouthernNew(Season 4, Episode 9) PBS

Banana cream pie; coconut cake; spoon bread; and pecan tassies.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop