Marlon Brando Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Marlon Brando Jr.

Birth Place: Omaha, NE

Birthday: April 3, 1924, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.81 out of 5 (59 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Mother founded the Omaha Community Playhouse, where she mentored a young Henry Fonda.
  • Expelled from both high school and military academy.
  • Worked as a ditch digger before moving to New York.
  • Made Broadway debut in 1944's I Remember Mama.
  • Voted by critics as Broadway's most promising actor in 1946 after appearing in Truckline Café.
  • Breakthrough role came as Stanley Kowalski in the 1947 Broadway production of A Streetcar Named Desire.
  • Nominated for Oscars for four consecutive years and won on his fourth try for On the Waterfront. 
  • Refused to accept his Best Actor Oscar for his role as Don Vito Corleone in 1972's The Godfather because he disapproved of Hollywood's negative depiction of Native Americans.
  • Bought a 12-island Polynesian atoll, Tetiaroa, and occasionally lived there.
  • In 1999, named by Time magazine as one of the 100 Persons of the Century.
  • Best friend and former roommate was actor Wally Cox; he kept Cox's ashes and they were scattered with his own in Death Valley.

Awards

  • 1953, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1973, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor: Nominee
  • 1972, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 1989, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1964, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1974, Golden Globe — Henrietta Award (World Film Favorites): Winner
  • 1956, Golden Globe — Henrietta Award (World Film Favorites): Winner
  • 1990, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1958, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1955, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Winner
  • 1957, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1972, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor: Nominee
  • 1955, Golden Globe — Henrietta Award (World Film Favorites): Winner
  • 1973, Golden Globe — Henrietta Award (World Film Favorites): Winner
  • 1979, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Special: Winner
  • 1957, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1953, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Foreign Actor: Winner
  • 1989, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1954, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Foreign Actor: Winner
  • 1973, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1951, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1952, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1952, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Foreign Actor: Winner
  • 1954, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 1958, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Foreign Actor: Nominee
  • 1973, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Winner

Relationships

  • Christian Brando — Son
  • Stefano Brando — Son
  • Christina Ruiz — Ex-significant Other
  • Cheyenne Brando — Daughter
  • Jocelyn Brando — Sister
  • Miko Brando — Son
  • Rebecca Brando — Daughter
  • Frannie Brando — Sister
  • Movita — Ex-wife
  • Tarita Teriipaia — Ex-wife
  • Anna Kashfi — Ex-wife
  • Timothy Gahan Brando — Son
  • Myles Jonathan Brando — Son
  • Marlon Brando Sr. — Father
  • Dorothy Pennebaker Brando — Mother
  • Ninna Priscilla Brando — Daughter
  • Simon Teihotu — Son
  • Rita Moreno — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Attended The New School for Social Research, New York, NY

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop