Marlon Brando Celebrity Watchlist

Marlon Brando

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Marlon Brando Jr.

Birth Place: Omaha, NE

Birthday: April 3, 1924, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.81 out of 5 (59 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Werner Klemperer, Cynthia Lynn, John Banner
Hogan's Heroes Star Cynthia Lynn Dies at 76

Hogan's Heroes star Cynthia Lynn died Monday at the age of 76, according to her daughter Lisa Brando…

James Franco, Shia LaBeouf
James Franco Defends Shia LaBeouf's Behavior As "Performance Art"

Could Shia LaBeouf's recent bizarre behavior — including plagiarizing a short film, headbutting a ma…

Maximilian Schell
Oscar-Winning Actor Maximilian Schell Dies at 83

Maximilian Schell, the Austrian actor who won an Oscar for playing a defense attorney in Judgment at…

Michael Winner
The Big Sleep Filmmaker, Restaurant Critic Michael Winner Dies at 77

British filmmaker and restaurant critic Michael Winner died Monday at his home in London after an il…

Liam McIntyre, Lucy Lawless, Dustin Clare
Bring On Bruce Lee! The Stars of Spartacus Pick Their Weapons and Wingmen

All men face the threat of death, but the Spartacus: Vengeance cast has faced it on a regular basis…

Russell Crowe
Report: Russell Crowe Eyeing Superman Role

Russell Crowe is looking to join Zach Snyder's cinematic Superman reboot, Man of Steel, reports Vari…

Watch See all »

Wed Apr 1 8:00pm
Viva Zapata! TCM

A cradle-to-grave biopic of the Mexican revolutionary Emiliano Zapata that follows him from his upbringing as a peasant to his miltary strikes with Pancho Villa.

Fri Apr 3 6:00am
The Island of Dr. Moreau IFC

Third version of the classic H.G. Wells novel, featuring a garish Marlon Brando as the evil Dr. Moreau, whose experiments with humans and animals have gone awry. Val Kilmer. Douglas: David Thewlis. Aissa: Fairuza Balk. Directed by John Frankenheimer.

Fri Apr 3 6:00am
Julius Caesar TCM

"Friends, Romans, countrymen" and critics heaped praise and a Best Picture nomination on Shakespeare's historical drama of tyranny, deceit, political betrayal and assassination in ancient Rome. Marlon Brando was nominated for Best Actor as Marc Antony.