Mark Strong Celebrity Watchlist

Mark Strong

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Marco Giuseppe Salussolia

Birth Place: Highbury, London, England

Birthday: August 30, 1963, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (10 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Born to an Austrian mother and an Italian father.
  • His mother changed his name when he was a child so that he would better fit in with his peers. 
  • Placed in a state-funded boarding school when he was 5.
  • Sang in a punk band during his teen years. 
  • Fluent in German.
  • Contemplated becoming an attorney in Germany, and studied at the University of Munich to that end, but left after a year to pursue acting in England.
  • Daniel Craig, a good friend, is godfather to his son Gabriel.

Awards

  • 2015, Olivier Awards — Best Actor: Nominee
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Roman — Son
  • Liza Marshall — Wife
  • Gabriel — Son

College

  • Attended Munich University, Munich, Germany; Royal Holloway, University of London, Egham, Surrey, England (English and Drama, 1984); Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Bristol, Avon, England (1987)