Mark-Paul Gosselaar Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Mark-Paul Harry Gosselaar

Birth Place: Panorama City, California, United States

Birthday: March 1, 1974, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating:4.02 out of 5 (373 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Parents immigrated to California from the Netherlands, where his three older siblings were born; his mother is of Indonesian descent.
  • A one-time child model, he signed with an agent at age 5 and acted in commercials for Smurfs merchandise and Oreo cookies.
  • Made his TV debut in a 1986 episode of Highway to Heaven.
  • Met first wife Lisa Ann Russell in 1993 when they worked together on Saved by the Bell: The College Years.
  • Has written about motorcycles for Transworld Motocross magazine.
  • Replaced Rick Schroder, who was also a child star, as Sipowicz's partner on NYPD Blue in 2001 and stayed until the series ended in 2005.
  • Made stage debut in the off-Broadway production of The Understudy in 2009.

Relationships

  • Catriona McGinn — Wife
  • Dekker Edward Gosselaar — Son
  • Lachlyn Hope Gosselaar — Daughter
  • Hans Gosselaar — Father
  • Lisa Ann Russell — Ex-wife
  • Paula Gosselaar — Mother
  • Michael Gosselaar — Brother
  • Linda Gosselaar — Sister
  • Sylvia Gosselaar — Sister
  • Ava Lorenn Gosselaar — Daughter
  • Michael Charles Gosselaar — Son