Mark Knopfler Celebrity Watchlist

Mark Knopfler

Birth Name: Mark Freuder Knopfler

Birth Place: Glasgow, Scotland

Birthday: August 12, 1949, Leo

Profession: Rock singer, Guitarist, Composer

TV Guide Rating:(15 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mark Knopfler of Dire Straits

Dire Straits' "Money for Nothing" Ruled Too Offensive In Canada

Dire Straits' "Money for Nothing" can no longer be played in Canada in its original form since the Canadian Broadcast Standards Council has deemed the song offensive. Watch the "Money for Nothing" music video The decision stems from a listener's comp… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Eric Clapton Pays Musical Tribute To Long-Time Friend JJ Cale
A year after the death of American cult singer-songwriter JJ Cale, his close friend Eric Clapton has launched a tribute with an album and documentary (more…)
Wag The Dog - Trailer
00:30 — A political spin doctor conspires with a Hollywood director to create the illusion that the country's at war in order to take the public's attention a (more…)
Local Hero - Official Trailer
02:02 — An oil company executive encounters unexpected situations when he travels to a small Scottish fishing town with the intent of buying it. Quirky quiet (more…)
Wag The Dog - Official Trailer
02:34 — A political spin doctor conspires with a Hollywood director to create the illusion that the country's at war in order to take the public's attention a (more…)

Details

  • Birth Name: Mark Freuder Knopfler
  • Birth Place: Glasgow, Scotland
  • Birthday: August 12, 1949, Leo
  • Profession: Rock singer, Guitarist, Composer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting