Mark Knopfler Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Mark Freuder Knopfler

Birth Place: Glasgow, Scotland

Birthday: August 12, 1949, Leo

Profession: Rock singer, Guitarist, Composer

User Rating:4.33 out of 5 (15 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mark Knopfler of Dire Straits
Dire Straits' "Money for Nothing" Ruled Too Offensive In Canada

Dire Straits' "Money for Nothing" can no longer be played in Canada in its original form s…

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 8 7:30pm
The Princess Bride POP

In the delightfully fractured tale, a grandfather reads a story about a beautiful young woman named Buttercup to his bored grandson. Then, the audience is magically transported into the tale, complete with villains, creepy creatures and a love story.

Thu Mar 12 8:05am
Wag the Dog HBOSGe

Biting satire about a movie producer (Oscar nominee Dustin Hoffman) who's hired by Presidential aides to concoct a fake war in order to distract the public from a sex scandal. Robert De Niro. Winifred: Anne Heche. Sgt. Schumann: Woody Harrelson. King: Deni (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop