Mark Hamill Celebrity Watchlist

Mark Hamill

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Mark Richard Hamill

Birth Place: Oakland, California, United States

Birthday: September 25, 1951, Libra

Profession: Actor, Voice-overs, Producer

User Rating:4.66 out of 5 (61 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Father was a Captain in the Navy; as a result, spent a lot of his childhood moving around.
  • The middle of seven siblings.
  • Played the oldest son, David, in the 1977 pilot for the TV series Eight Is Enough, but when the show was picked up by ABC the role went to Grant Goodeve.
  • Once had dinner with Superman co-creator Jerry Siegel, Batman co-creator Bob Kane and The Avengers co-creator Jack Kirby.
  • Made his Broadway debut in 1980 as a replacement in The Elephant Man.
  • Since his Star Wars days, Hamill has become a major voice-over actor, specializing in villains, such as The Joker in Batman: The Animated Series and Hobgoblin in Spider-Man: The Animated Series.
  • Has provided the voice of The Joker on a number of different animated series, films, video games, toys and amusement rides.
  • He and his Star Wars costar Carrie Fisher both appeared in Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back, although they don't share any screen time and were both unaware of the other's involvement in the movie until the film's premiere.
  • Directed 2004's Comic Book: The Movie.
  • Cowrote The Black Pearl comic book series.

Relationships

  • Nathan Hamill — Son
  • Marilou York — Wife
  • Suzanne Hamill — Mother
  • Griffin Hamill — Son
  • William Hamill — Father
  • Chelsea Hamill — Daughter

College

  • Los Angeles City College, Los Angeles, California, United States