Mark Ballas Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Mark Ballas Jr.

Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States

Birthday: May 24, 1986, Gemini

Profession: Professional dancer, Reality cast member, Musician

User Rating:4.51 out of 5 (703 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Parents, Corky and Shirley Ballas, were international Dancesport champions in England during the 1990s.
  • Moved to London, England, as a child.
  • Became British Juvenile Ballroom and Latin American Dance champion when he was 10 years old.
  • Paired with Dancing with the Stars cast mate Julianne Hough in 2003 for the Junior Olympics, at which they were both awarded gold medals.
  • With best friend and DWTS cast mate Derek Hough, formed a pop-rock group called the Ballas Hough Band.
  • Played lead character of Tony in the Barry Manilow-helmed musical Copacabana, and was the lead dancer in the UK's National Tour of the Spanish musical Maria de Buenos Aires. 
  • Joined DWTS in the fall of 2007; won Season 6 with partner Kristi Yamaguchi and Season 8 with Shawn Johnson.
  • Founded the Ballas Foundation in 2010, an organization that promotes suicide prevention programs throughout the U.S.

Awards

  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Choreography: Nominee

Relationships

  • Pia Toscano — Ex-significant Other
  • Corky Ballas — Father
  • Sabrina Bryan — Ex-significant Other
  • Shirley Ballas — Mother
  • Joanna Pacitti — Ex-significant Other