Mark Addy Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Mark Addy Johnson

Birth Place: York, England

Birthday: January 14, 1964, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.43 out of 5 (58 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Hired as a stagehand at the York Theatre Royal in England when he was 15.
  • Made his big-screen debut in the 1997 British comedy The Full Monty.
  • Watched tapes of Jackie Gleason in The Honeymooners to learn to speak like Fred Flintstone for his role in The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas (2000).
  • Originally slated to portray the Great One in the 2002 CBS biopic Gleason, but backed out because of scheduling conflicts; Brad Garrett took over the role and earned an Emmy nod.
  • Appeared in the British series The Thin Blue Line and Too Much Sun before landing the lead role on CBS sitcom Still Standing, which ran from 2002 to 2006.
  • Returned to U.S. TV several years later in the HBO medieval-fantasy series Game of Thrones.

Awards

  • 1997, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1997, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner

Relationships

  • Charlie Addy — Son
  • Ruby Addy — Daughter
  • Oscar Addy — Son
  • Kelly Addy — Wife

College

  • Attended Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop