Mariska Hargitay Celebrity Watchlist

The daughter of bodybuilder Mickey Hargitay and tragic Hollywood bombshell Jayne Mansfield, Hargitay embarked on an acting career in the early '80s. Primarily a small-screen player, Hargitay floundered in a succession of short-lived series (Tequila and Bon… (more)

Birth Name: Mariska Magdolina Hargitay

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: January 23, 1964, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(2,441 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mariska Hargitay and Joe Biden

Joe Biden to Appear on Law & Order: SVU

Joe Biden and Olivia Benson? Now that's a team that would have our vote! The Vice President will guest-star in an upcoming episode of Law & Order: SVU. Biden's appearance will focus on the backlog of untested rape kits and promote efforts to end vio… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Joe Biden on the Next SVU
00:15 — Don't miss Vice President Joe Biden on the next SVU, Wednesday, September 28 at 9/8c on NBC.
Justice Is Done
03:48 — When SVU rolls up to make an arrest, they are surprised by what they find.
Michael Symon's Chicken With Greek Yogurt Drop Biscuits, Part 1
03:27 — Michael Symon makes Chicken with Greek Yogurt Drop Biscuits.
Carla Hall's Mediterranean Shrimp Grits Cakes, Part 1
04:29 — Carla Hall makes Mediterranean Shrimp Grits Cakes.

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 6:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitGirls Disappeared(Season 16, Episode 1) USA

In the 16th-season opener, Benson adjusts to being a foster mom to baby Noah, whose life is in jeopardy after Amaro does some undercover work linked to Noah's deceased biological mother. Meanwhile, a new addition to the squad has a rough start.

I’ll Watch2054 Watching
Sun Sep 25 7:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitSpousal Privilege(Season 16, Episode 8) USA

A domestic-violence dispute involving a sportscaster and his girlfriend is uncovered on security-camera footage from a parking garage, but the girlfriend is reluctant to seek legal help because she doesn't want her family to break apart.

I’ll Watch644 Watching
Sun Sep 25 8:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitPadre Sandunguero(Season 16, Episode 12) USA

Amaro's estranged father is arrested at his own wedding after a fight erupts, and Amaro becomes a witness in a case involving family secrets.

I’ll Watch568 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Richard Belzer, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>
Munch Is Returning to Law & Order: SVU

Find out when to catch the happy reunion

Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: SVU
Law & Order: SVU to Debut Bachelor-Inspired Episode

No word if Benson will walk away with a rose in the end.

Mariska Hargitay, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>
Mega Buzz: Which SVU Squad Member Is in a "Horrible, Threatening Situation"?

The show will kick off the new year with quite a scary episode

B.D. Wong,  Mariska Hargitay and  Raúl Esparza, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>
Mega Buzz: Will Benson Go to War With an Old Friend on SVU?

Dr. Huang has gone over to the dark side!

Raul Esparza and Mariska Hargitay, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>
Mega Buzz: Which Familiar Face Is Returning to SVU for Sweeps?

And why are they working against the squad?

Ice-T, Mariska Hargitay and Peter Scanavino, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>
How Will the Law & Order: SVU Team Move on Without Amaro?

This season is all about transitions, executive producer Warren Leight says

Details

  • Birth Name: Mariska Magdolina Hargitay
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA
  • Birthday: January 23, 1964, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet