Mariska Hargitay Celebrity Watchlist

The daughter of bodybuilder Mickey Hargitay and tragic Hollywood bombshell Jayne Mansfield, Hargitay embarked on an acting career in the early '80s. Primarily a small-screen player, Hargitay floundered in a succession of short-lived series (Tequila and Bon… (more)

Birth Name: Mariska Magdolina Hargitay

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: January 23, 1964, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(2,445 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mariska Hargitay and Vice President Joe Biden, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>

Law & Order: SVU's Take on Making a Murderer Is As Ridiculous As You Could Imagine

We knew this day would come. Law & Order: SVU has done a Making a Murderer-inspired episode. Titled "Making a Rapist," the ripped-from-the-headlines episode kicks off with the soothing sounds of... Vice President Joe Biden?! It was previously rep… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Barba Calls a Hostile Witness
03:31 — Barba's witness doesn't want to testify because it means admitting something too painful to accept.
Mariska Hargitay & Kaitlin Doubleday Join Harry Connick Jr
06:39 — Mariska Hargitay and Harry Connick Jr have a little fun at the piano improvising a song in handcuffs. Plus, Kaitlin Doubleday chats about "Empire" and (more…)
Mariska Hargitay Puts Harry On the Spot!
04:01 — Mariska Hargitay thinks Harry avoided Debra Messing's question about who was the best kisser! Plus, Mariska reveals the most important thing she learn (more…)
Hey Harry: Mariska, Ken, & Gabourey Have Questions for You!
01:41 — Mariska Hargitay, Ken Jeong, & Gabourey Sidibe have questions for Harry.

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 1:00am
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitPost-Mortem Blues(Season 15, Episode 21) USA

Benson is investigated following William Lewis' death, and a prosecutor convenes a grand jury and calls for her arrest. While two lieutenants advise Benson to save her career at all costs, she wrestles with what's the right thing to do.

I’ll Watch992 Watching
Fri Sep 30 5:00am
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitStranger(Season 10, Episode 11) USA

A teenage girl (Ellen Woglom) returns home to her family after being kidnapped four years prior. As Benson and Stabler work with her to jog her memory about her abduction, they find holes in her story.

I’ll Watch259 Watching
Fri Sep 30 8:30am
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitPenetration(Season 12, Episode 8) USA

An FBI agent (Marcia Gay Harden) is raped while working undercover, and she asks Benson to have her rape kit tested. She then quickly resumes her work to preserve her cover, and only reluctantly allows detectives to become involved in the case, which on th (more…)

I’ll Watch2320 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mariska Hargitay and Joe Biden
Joe Biden to Appear on Law & Order: SVU

Biden and Benson are teaming up

Richard Belzer, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>
Munch Is Returning to Law & Order: SVU

Find out when to catch the happy reunion

Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: SVU
Law & Order: SVU to Debut Bachelor-Inspired Episode

No word if Benson will walk away with a rose in the end.

Mariska Hargitay, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>
Mega Buzz: Which SVU Squad Member Is in a "Horrible, Threatening Situation"?

The show will kick off the new year with quite a scary episode

B.D. Wong,  Mariska Hargitay and  Raúl Esparza, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>
Mega Buzz: Will Benson Go to War With an Old Friend on SVU?

Dr. Huang has gone over to the dark side!

Raul Esparza and Mariska Hargitay, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>
Mega Buzz: Which Familiar Face Is Returning to SVU for Sweeps?

And why are they working against the squad?

Details

  • Birth Name: Mariska Magdolina Hargitay
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA
  • Birthday: January 23, 1964, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind