Mariska Hargitay Celebrity Watchlist

The daughter of bodybuilder Mickey Hargitay and tragic Hollywood bombshell Jayne Mansfield, Hargitay embarked on an acting career in the early '80s. Primarily a small-screen player, Hargitay floundered in a succession of short-lived series (Tequila and Bon… (more)

Birth Name: Mariska Magdolina Hargitay

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: January 23, 1964, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(2,445 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mariska Hargitay and Vice President Joe Biden, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>

Law & Order: SVU's Take on Making a Murderer Is As Ridiculous As You Could Imagine

We knew this day would come. Law & Order: SVU has done a Making a Murderer-inspired episode. Titled "Making a Rapist," the ripped-from-the-headlines episode kicks off with the soothing sounds of... Vice President Joe Biden?! It was previously rep… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Fin Faces a Familiar Foe
00:56 — A freed rapist is back in court when his innocence comes into question. Watch SVU, Wednesday, September 28 at 9/8c on NBC.
Laurie Hernandez's Presidential Debate Knowledge
02:34 — The award-winning gymnast doesn't know much about politics but knows Mariska Hargitay. Watch her hilarious response to a debate question!
A Likely Suspect
02:36 — While the manhunt for a cop-killing sniper is underway, Fin visits his old narcotics partner to determine if his friend may have become a ruthless mur (more…)
Cut from the Same Cloth
00:52 — The feud between Amaro and Cassidy becomes supercharged when Cassidy digs up Amaro's undercover past to help beat a rape charge.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 4:00am
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitPTSD(Season 10, Episode 9) USA

A marine who is pregnant with her rapist's child goes missing, and Benson and Greylek fight to keep the case in SVU when a Navy commander tries to take over. Benson then starts to have flashbacks to her sexual assault, so she gets Fin to help her with the (more…)

I’ll Watch215 Watching
Thu Sep 29 5:00am
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitSmut(Season 10, Episode 10) USA

Benson and Stabler struggle to find evidence to incarcerate a rape suspect because his victims, who are in pornographic videos he made, suffer from memory loss regarding the attacks. To get testimony, they must remind the victims of the assaults. Eric Lutz (more…)

I’ll Watch234 Watching
Thu Sep 29 11:00am
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitPost-Mortem Blues(Season 15, Episode 21) USA

Benson is investigated following William Lewis' death, and a prosecutor convenes a grand jury and calls for her arrest. While two lieutenants advise Benson to save her career at all costs, she wrestles with what's the right thing to do.

I’ll Watch991 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mariska Hargitay and Joe Biden
Joe Biden to Appear on Law & Order: SVU

Biden and Benson are teaming up

Richard Belzer, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>
Munch Is Returning to Law & Order: SVU

Find out when to catch the happy reunion

Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: SVU
Law & Order: SVU to Debut Bachelor-Inspired Episode

No word if Benson will walk away with a rose in the end.

Mariska Hargitay, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>
Mega Buzz: Which SVU Squad Member Is in a "Horrible, Threatening Situation"?

The show will kick off the new year with quite a scary episode

B.D. Wong,  Mariska Hargitay and  Raúl Esparza, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>
Mega Buzz: Will Benson Go to War With an Old Friend on SVU?

Dr. Huang has gone over to the dark side!

Raul Esparza and Mariska Hargitay, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>
Mega Buzz: Which Familiar Face Is Returning to SVU for Sweeps?

And why are they working against the squad?

Details

  • Birth Name: Mariska Magdolina Hargitay
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA
  • Birthday: January 23, 1964, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent