Mariska Hargitay Celebrity Watchlist

The daughter of bodybuilder Mickey Hargitay and tragic Hollywood bombshell Jayne Mansfield, Hargitay embarked on an acting career in the early '80s. Primarily a small-screen player, Hargitay floundered in a succession of short-lived series (Tequila and Bon… (more)

Birth Name: Mariska Magdolina Hargitay

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: January 23, 1964, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(2,443 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mariska Hargitay and Joe Biden

Joe Biden to Appear on Law & Order: SVU

Joe Biden and Olivia Benson? Now that's a team that would have our vote! The Vice President will guest-star in an upcoming episode of Law & Order: SVU. Biden's appearance will focus on the backlog of untested rape kits and promote efforts to end vio… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Joe Biden on the Next SVU
00:15 — Don't miss Vice President Joe Biden on the next SVU, Wednesday, September 28 at 9/8c on NBC.
Justice Is Done
03:48 — When SVU rolls up to make an arrest, they are surprised by what they find.
Michael Symon's Chicken With Greek Yogurt Drop Biscuits, Part 1
03:27 — Michael Symon makes Chicken with Greek Yogurt Drop Biscuits.
Carla Hall's Mediterranean Shrimp Grits Cakes, Part 1
04:29 — Carla Hall makes Mediterranean Shrimp Grits Cakes.

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 8:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitScorched Earth(Season 13, Episode 1) MNT

In the 13th-season opener, a hotel maid accuses an Italian diplomat of rape, but then doubt arises about her believability. Meanwhile, Atlanta detective Amanda Rollins (Kelli Giddish) joins the squad as Benson tries to cope with the aftermath of a chaotic (more…)

I’ll Watch3049 Watching
Mon Sep 26 9:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitPersonal Fouls(Season 13, Episode 2) MNT

An ex-basketball player accuses his old coach (Dan Lauria) of sexually abusing him as a child. Det. Nick Amaro (Danny Pino) transfers to the squad and helps with the case, which involves interviewing former players, one of whom is now famous. Carmelo Antho (more…)

I’ll Watch2688 Watching
Tue Sep 27 5:00am
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitRetro(Season 10, Episode 5) USA

Benson and Stabler seek Warner's help while investigating a case of a baby with AIDS, and soon the investigation points them toward a homeopathic doctor (Martin Mull) with questionable ethics who had prescribed ineffective vitamins for the baby.

I’ll Watch231 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Richard Belzer, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>
Munch Is Returning to Law & Order: SVU

Find out when to catch the happy reunion

Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: SVU
Law & Order: SVU to Debut Bachelor-Inspired Episode

No word if Benson will walk away with a rose in the end.

Mariska Hargitay, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>
Mega Buzz: Which SVU Squad Member Is in a "Horrible, Threatening Situation"?

The show will kick off the new year with quite a scary episode

B.D. Wong,  Mariska Hargitay and  Raúl Esparza, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>
Mega Buzz: Will Benson Go to War With an Old Friend on SVU?

Dr. Huang has gone over to the dark side!

Raul Esparza and Mariska Hargitay, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>
Mega Buzz: Which Familiar Face Is Returning to SVU for Sweeps?

And why are they working against the squad?

Ice-T, Mariska Hargitay and Peter Scanavino, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>
How Will the Law & Order: SVU Team Move on Without Amaro?

This season is all about transitions, executive producer Warren Leight says

Details

  • Birth Name: Mariska Magdolina Hargitay
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA
  • Birthday: January 23, 1964, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.