Mariska Hargitay Celebrity Watchlist

The daughter of bodybuilder Mickey Hargitay and tragic Hollywood bombshell Jayne Mansfield, Hargitay embarked on an acting career in the early '80s. Primarily a small-screen player, Hargitay floundered in a succession of short-lived series (Tequila and Bon… (more)

Birth Name: Mariska Magdolina Hargitay

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: January 23, 1964, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(2,445 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mariska Hargitay and Vice President Joe Biden, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>

Law & Order: SVU's Take on Making a Murderer Is As Ridiculous As You Could Imagine

We knew this day would come. Law & Order: SVU has done a Making a Murderer-inspired episode. Titled "Making a Rapist," the ripped-from-the-headlines episode kicks off with the soothing sounds of... Vice President Joe Biden?! It was previously rep… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Nothing But Trouble
02:30 — Rollins' sister, Kim, pays an unexpected visit to New York, bringing an abusive ex-boyfriend along with her.
Lying to Get Laid
00:15 — Watch Law and Order: SVU Wednesday, October 5 at 9/8c on NBC.
Picture This: Wearable Children’s Art!
04:27 — Jaimee Newberry co-founded Picture This, a company that turns children’s drawings into wearable art!
Ken Jeong Reveals His Very First Comedy Joke & More
04:17 — Ken Jeong performs his very first standup joke when he was starting out and talks about what it’s like visiting family in Korea after becoming a succe (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 4:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitGreed(Season 3, Episode 20) ION

Henry Winkler plays a restaurateur whose wife is assaulted during a robbery at their plush Manhattan residence. Jessica Blaine-Todd: Mary Beth Hurt. Curtis Johansen: Roy Thinnes. Denise Johansen: Sherri Parker Lee. Judge Petrovsky: Joanna Merlin. Lou Parks (more…)

I’ll Watch254 Watching
Sat Oct 1 5:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitDenial(Season 3, Episode 21) ION

A dark family secret surfaces after a young woman (Martha Plimpton) is raped at a party. Grace: Mary Steenburgen. Rose: Estelle Parsons. Arthur Felton: Michael Knowles. Gary Barbour: Sam Guncler. Fin: Ice-T. Benson: Mariska Hargitay. Stabler: Christopher M (more…)

I’ll Watch261 Watching
Sat Oct 1 6:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitCompetence(Season 3, Episode 22) ION

After a mother (Lois Smith) reports that her mentally challenged daughter (Andrea Fay Friedman) is pregnant, the detectives try to find out who fathered the child. Danny Jordan: Badge Dale. Abe Cheney: Matt DeCaro. Scott Lucas: C.J. Wilson. Joe Parker: Dar (more…)

I’ll Watch267 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mariska Hargitay and Joe Biden
Joe Biden to Appear on Law & Order: SVU

Biden and Benson are teaming up

Richard Belzer, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>
Munch Is Returning to Law & Order: SVU

Find out when to catch the happy reunion

Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: SVU
Law & Order: SVU to Debut Bachelor-Inspired Episode

No word if Benson will walk away with a rose in the end.

Mariska Hargitay, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>
Mega Buzz: Which SVU Squad Member Is in a "Horrible, Threatening Situation"?

The show will kick off the new year with quite a scary episode

B.D. Wong,  Mariska Hargitay and  Raúl Esparza, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>
Mega Buzz: Will Benson Go to War With an Old Friend on SVU?

Dr. Huang has gone over to the dark side!

Raul Esparza and Mariska Hargitay, <em>Law & Order: SVU</em>
Mega Buzz: Which Familiar Face Is Returning to SVU for Sweeps?

And why are they working against the squad?

Details

  • Birth Name: Mariska Magdolina Hargitay
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA
  • Birthday: January 23, 1964, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor