Mariska Hargitay Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

The daughter of bodybuilder Mickey Hargitay and tragic Hollywood bombshell Jayne Mansfield, Hargitay embarked on an acting career in the early '80s. Primarily a small-screen player, Hargitay floundered in a succession of short-lived series (Tequila and Bon… (more)

Birth Name: Mariska Magdolina Hargitay

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: January 23, 1964, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.69 out of 5 (2,268 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Taylor Swift, Mariska Hargitay (left), Ellen Pompe0 (right)
See Mariska Hargitay and Ellen Pompeo's Perfect Homage to Taylor Swift's Cats

Check out their Super Bowl Sunday photo

Mariska Hargitay
Law & Order: SVU's Mariska Hargitay on Directing and Benson's Evolution: "Everything Is Different Now"

What challenges will Benson face in the months ahead?

Ophelia Lovibond, Jonny Lee Miller
Ask Matt: Elementary, Selfie's Fallen Star, Murder, Sleepy Hollow, Sons of Anarchy, and More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: I've…

Kelli Giddish, Sophia Bush, Mariska Hargitay, Jason Beghe
Chicago Fire, SVU and Chicago P.D. Join Forces for "Disturbing" Three-Part Crossover Event

For Chicago Fire and Chicago P.D., crossovers are old hat. The two Dick Wolf-produced series share s…

Harry Hamlin, Kelli Giddish
Exclusive: Law & Order: SVU Casts Harry Hamlin as Rollins' Former Boss

Rollins is getting another blast from her past on Law & Order: SVU! The NBC drama has cast Mad Men's…

Law & Order: SVU
7 Reasons Why Women Love Law & Order: SVU So Much

There is nothing I love more than spending all day watching an Law and Order: SVU marathon. Not alwa…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

TV's Sexiest Crime Fighters: Women

Check out the ladies we'd gladly let arrest us

Who Earns What: TV's Highest-Paid Stars

See which actors bring home the biggest paychecks in TV Guide Magazine's salary roundup

Watch See all »

Wed Apr 1 1:01am
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitMonogamy(Season 3, Episode 11) USA

A woman who's seven months pregnant is found assaulted, with her fetus removed. Dr. Richard Manning: John Ritter. Kyle Novacek: Bobby Cannavale. Nicole Manning: Tricia Paoluccio. Erin Sena: Marianne Hagan. Dr. George Huang: B.D. Wong. Munch: Richard Belzer (more…)

Wed Apr 1 2:01am
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitStolen(Season 3, Episode 3) USA

A kidnapping investigation links a past case with which Cragen was involved to a 12-year-old (Ian Cronin) whose adoption is deemed illegal. Mark Sanford: Bruce Altman. Robert Cook: David Aaron Baker. Erin Blake: Ellen Parker. Adam Blake: John Sloman. Marga (more…)

Wed Apr 1 3:00am
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitRooftop(Season 3, Episode 4) USA

Stabler tries to build a case against an ex-con who's HIV-positive and preys on young girls.