Mariska Hargitay Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

The daughter of bodybuilder Mickey Hargitay and tragic Hollywood bombshell Jayne Mansfield, Hargitay embarked on an acting career in the early '80s. Primarily a small-screen player, Hargitay floundered in a succession of short-lived series (Tequila and Bon… (more)

Birth Name: Mariska Magdolina Hargitay

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: January 23, 1964, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.69 out of 5 (2,268 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Taylor Swift, Mariska Hargitay (left), Ellen Pompe0 (right)
See Mariska Hargitay and Ellen Pompeo's Perfect Homage to Taylor Swift's Cats

Check out their Super Bowl Sunday photo

Mariska Hargitay
Law & Order: SVU's Mariska Hargitay on Directing and Benson's Evolution: "Everything Is Different Now"

What challenges will Benson face in the months ahead?

Ophelia Lovibond, Jonny Lee Miller
Ask Matt: Elementary, Selfie's Fallen Star, Murder, Sleepy Hollow, Sons of Anarchy, and More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: I've…

Kelli Giddish, Sophia Bush, Mariska Hargitay, Jason Beghe
Chicago Fire, SVU and Chicago P.D. Join Forces for "Disturbing" Three-Part Crossover Event

For Chicago Fire and Chicago P.D., crossovers are old hat. The two Dick Wolf-produced series share s…

Harry Hamlin, Kelli Giddish
Exclusive: Law & Order: SVU Casts Harry Hamlin as Rollins' Former Boss

Rollins is getting another blast from her past on Law & Order: SVU! The NBC drama has cast Mad Men's…

Law & Order: SVU
7 Reasons Why Women Love Law & Order: SVU So Much

There is nothing I love more than spending all day watching an Law and Order: SVU marathon. Not alwa…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

TV's Sexiest Crime Fighters: Women

Check out the ladies we'd gladly let arrest us

Who Earns What: TV's Highest-Paid Stars

See which actors bring home the biggest paychecks in TV Guide Magazine's salary roundup

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 29 4:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitTrade(Season 9, Episode 18) USA

A pregnant woman is found raped and dead in a house fire, and attempts to interview her fiancĂ© (Matthew Davis), a member of a wealthy coffee-trading family, are hampered by his attorney. But family secrets are uncovered as the detectives dig for clues and (more…)

Sun Mar 29 5:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitRetro(Season 10, Episode 5) USA

Benson and Stabler seek Warner's help while investigating a case of a baby with AIDS, and soon the investigation points them toward a homeopathic doctor (Martin Mull) with questionable ethics who had prescribed ineffective vitamins for the baby.

Sun Mar 29 6:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitShattered(Season 11, Episode 24) USA

In the 11th series finale, an 8-year-old boy with feuding parents is kidnapped. The case eventually puts detectives in a dangerous standoff and leads ADA Marlowe to make some surprising revelations about her personal history.