Mario Lopez Celebrity Watchlist

After getting his start dancing on the youth-oriented variety show Kids Incorporated, Mario Lopez became a teen idol as a girl-crazy jock on the Saturday-morning series Saved by the Bell. Recognizing a good thing, he also appeared in all the Saved by the B… (more)

Birth Name: Mario Lopez Jr.

Birth Place: San Diego, California, United States

Birthday: October 10, 1973, Libra

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1,048 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ana Gasteyer

SNL Alum Ana Gasteyer Will Play Principal McGee in Grease: Live

Grease: Live just added someone with serious comedy chops to its cast: Saturday Night Live graduate Ana Gasteyer. She's been cast as Principal McGee, Deadline reports - the stern but (occasionally) fun-loving ruler of Rydell High in the live adaptati… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Media Personality Mario Lopez On Having a Second Baby
00:59 — Media personality Mario Lopez talks to Larry King about being excited to welcome his second child.
Media Personality Mario Lopez Talks About Being On Dancing With the Stars
00:53 — Media personality Mario Lopez talks about his experience on "Dancing With The Stars" and encourages Larry to do the show.
Media Personality Mario Lopez Discusses Being a Role Model for Latinos
00:57 — Media personality Mario Lopez talks about being a role model to the Latino audience.
Media Personality Mario Lopez Talks About Streaking at the Grove
01:30 — Media personality Mario Lopez tells Larry King why losing a bet with Maria Menounos had him streaking in his underwear at The Grove.

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 5:30am
Saved by the BellThe PromNew(Season 3, Episode 1) VH1

The big question is: who's taking whom to the prom? Kelly: Tiffani-Amber Thiessen. Zack: Mark-Paul Gosselaar. Lisa: Lark Voorhies. Screech: Dustin Diamond. Slater: Mario Lopez.

I’ll Watch22 Watching
Sat Oct 1 6:00am
Saved by the BellZack's WarNew(Season 3, Episode 2) VH1

The athletic teams in the Army's high-school Cadet Corps battle it out. Lt. Adams: Cylk Cozart. Zack: Mark-Paul Gosselaar. Slater: Mario Lopez. Lisa: Lark Voorhies. Butch: Dylan Tucker. Belding: Dennis Haskins.

I’ll Watch7 Watching
Sat Oct 1 6:30am
Saved by the BellSave the MaxNew(Season 3, Episode 3) VH1

Baysiders take to the airwaves to keep the Max from going down the financial tube. Mark-Paul Gosselaar, Mario Lopez. Belding: Dennis Haskins. Lisa: Lark Voorhies.

I’ll Watch11 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mario Lopez
Mario Lopez Will Play Dance Host Vince Fontaine in Grease: Live

Who's ready to strap on their dancing shoes?

 Jimmy Fallon, Mark-Paul Gosselaar, Tiffani-Amber Thiessen, Elizabeth Berkley and Mario Lopez
VIDEO: Jimmy Fallon Reunited the Saved by the Bell Cast and It Was Perfect

They're so excited!

Katherine Heigl, Shonda Rhimes
Katherine Heigl Opens Up About Shonda Rhimes' "Crappy Impression" of Her

It's no secret that Katherine Heigl left a bad taste in Shonda Rhimes' mouth when she quit Grey's An…

The Unauthorized Saved by the Bell Story
8 Things We Learned From Lifetime's Insanely Bizarre Unauthorized Saved by the Bell Story

Lifetime went behind the Bell on Monday and unveiled what (allegedly) happened behind the cameras of…

The Unauthorized Saved by the Bell Story
VIDEO: Watch the First Five Minutes of Lifetime's Saved by the Bell Movie

Lifetime has released the first five minutes of its upcoming Saved by the Bell expose, The Unauthori…

Dennis Haskins, Ken Tremblett
Psych Alum to Play Mr. Belding in Saved by the Bell Lifetime Movie

What would Bayside High be without its fearless leader? No, we're not talking about Zack Morris — al…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mario Lopez Jr.
  • Birth Place: San Diego, California, United States
  • Birthday: October 10, 1973, Libra
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind