Mario Lopez Celebrity Watchlist

After getting his start dancing on the youth-oriented variety show Kids Incorporated, Mario Lopez became a teen idol as a girl-crazy jock on the Saturday-morning series Saved by the Bell. Recognizing a good thing, he also appeared in all the Saved by the B… (more)

Birth Name: Mario Lopez Jr.

Birth Place: San Diego, California, United States

Birthday: October 10, 1973, Libra

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1,047 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ana Gasteyer

SNL Alum Ana Gasteyer Will Play Principal McGee in Grease: Live

Grease: Live just added someone with serious comedy chops to its cast: Saturday Night Live graduate Ana Gasteyer. She's been cast as Principal McGee, Deadline reports - the stern but (occasionally) fun-loving ruler of Rydell High in the live adaptati… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Talk - Dustin Diamond Broke Parole For Mario Lopez
01:25 — Mario Lopez visits 'The Talk' and shares about his recent interview with former 'Saved By The Bell' co-star Dustin Diamond, with a surprising twist. H (more…)
The Talk - Mario Lopez's Hula Hoop Lesson: 'It's All In The Hips'
01:46 — When he's not hosting 'Extra' or performing on Broadway, Mario Lopez likes to show off his hula hoop skills! He explains the reason behind his shirtle (more…)
The Talk - Thursday Preview, July 21st
00:20 — Thursday's special guest is Mario Lopez.
Reporting for Wcluck
11:32 — The scoop at the coop is Kelly needs help to clean it up – but Chica’s not sure how to begin. An imaginary news assignment helps Chica to see that the (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 31 8:00pm
Hollywood Game NightWay-ans to Go!(Season 4, Episode 3) NBC

The celebrity players are Marlon Wayans; Kevin Nealon; Bill Engvall; Mario Lopez; Nicole Scherzinger; and Miranda Cosgrove.

I’ll Watch116 Watching
Tue Aug 9 1:09am
Colors STARZ

Police partners clash with one another as they try to quell gang violence on the streets of L.A.

I’ll Watch191 Watching
Tue Aug 9 9:00am
The Golden GirlsDorothy's Prized Pupil(Season 2, Episode 21) HALMRK

Dorothy blames herself when her pupil wins a writing contest---only to alert the INS that he's an illegal alien. Beatrice Arthur. Sam Burns: John Braden. Blanche: Rue McClanahan. Rose: Betty White.

I’ll Watch73 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mario Lopez
Mario Lopez Will Play Dance Host Vince Fontaine in Grease: Live

Who's ready to strap on their dancing shoes?

 Jimmy Fallon, Mark-Paul Gosselaar, Tiffani-Amber Thiessen, Elizabeth Berkley and Mario Lopez
VIDEO: Jimmy Fallon Reunited the Saved by the Bell Cast and It Was Perfect

They're so excited!

Katherine Heigl, Shonda Rhimes
Katherine Heigl Opens Up About Shonda Rhimes' "Crappy Impression" of Her

It's no secret that Katherine Heigl left a bad taste in Shonda Rhimes' mouth when she quit Grey's An…

The Unauthorized Saved by the Bell Story
8 Things We Learned From Lifetime's Insanely Bizarre Unauthorized Saved by the Bell Story

Lifetime went behind the Bell on Monday and unveiled what (allegedly) happened behind the cameras of…

The Unauthorized Saved by the Bell Story
VIDEO: Watch the First Five Minutes of Lifetime's Saved by the Bell Movie

Lifetime has released the first five minutes of its upcoming Saved by the Bell expose, The Unauthori…

Dennis Haskins, Ken Tremblett
Psych Alum to Play Mr. Belding in Saved by the Bell Lifetime Movie

What would Bayside High be without its fearless leader? No, we're not talking about Zack Morris — al…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mario Lopez Jr.
  • Birth Place: San Diego, California, United States
  • Birthday: October 10, 1973, Libra
  • Profession: Actor