Mario Batali Celebrity Watchlist

Mario Batali

Birth Name: Mario Francesco Batali

Birth Place: Seattle, Washington, United States

Birthday: September 19, 1960, Virgo

Profession: Chef

TV Guide Rating:(58 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Chew

The Chew Producer: With Soaps Going Online, “You Can Have Your Cake and Eat It, Too”

ABC's upcoming daytime series The Chew is a topical, View-style talk show all about food, and already it's embroiled in controversy. Why? Because it will replace All My Children, which goes off the air next month, and soap opera fans aren't exactly e… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Mario Batali's Grilled Vegetable Focaccia Sandwich With Bomba Aioli
02:46 — Mario Batali creates a hearty and mobile sandwich for the summer; Grilled Vegetable Focaccia Sandwich with Bomba Aioli on The Chew.
Chew Costumes of the Past
01:40 — Do you remember when Mario was Guy Fieri or when the cast was dressed up as the Spice Girls? Tune in Friday to see what each cohost will be dressed as (more…)
Cinnamon Candy Brown Butter Treat, Part 1
00:47 — This’ll be a treat your kids will be talking about for years to come!
Trick Out Your Treats
04:00 — Carla takes ordinary appetizers and transforms them into amazing pumpkin Halloween treats!

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 1:00pm
The ChewSummer's Five Ingredient GourmetNew(Season 5, Episode 199) ABC

Jurnee Smollett-Bell ("Underground") helps Mario make blackened-spicy-garlic salmon; and Michael creates a dish using five mystery ingredients. Also: peaches and cream no-bake cheesecake.

I’ll Watch3 Watching
Mon Aug 29 1:00pm
The ChewFast 'N Fresh Summer FeastsNew(Season 5, Episode 200) ABC

Actress Sally Field joins the cast. Recipes include: Grilled Zucchini with Fresh Tomato Sauce; Pea Pesto and Potatoes; Pot Roast.

I’ll Watch1 Watching
Tue Aug 30 1:00pm
The ChewEasy Summer Entertaining SecretsNew(Season 5, Episode 201) ABC

Author Lauren Conrad visits the set. Recipes include: Zucchini and Eggplant Caponata; Spring Pea Pierogies.

I’ll Watch1 Watching

More NewsSee all »

All My Children
ABC Sets Date of All My Children's Final Episode

Mark your calendars, soap fans! The final episode of All My Children will air Friday, September 23,…

Carla Hall
Carla Hall: I Hope Soap Fans Give The Chew a Chance

Carla Hall feels your pain, soap fans.The Top Chef alum's food-centric talk show The Chew will repla…

Joe Bastianich
Celebrity Watchlist: Joe Bastianich Sings the Praises of Glee, Idol and Charlie Sheen!

Joe Bastianach knows the culinary world. Not only is he a judge on Fox's MasterChef — which returns…

Susan Lucci, Jill Larson
ABC Cancels All My Children and One Life to Live

The reports are true: ABC has canceled All My Children and One Life to Live. Children will be abando…

Adam Richman
VIDEO: Top 6 Food Challenges

Whether it's Adam Richman racing against the clock to eat a 3-meter-long bratwurst on Man v. Food or…

Mario Batali by Karen Neal/ABC
Food Network Is Still Hot for Mario Batali

Pots and pans have been rattling with rumors that Food Network has fired its longtime stalwart Mario…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mario Francesco Batali
  • Birth Place: Seattle, Washington, United States
  • Birthday: September 19, 1960, Virgo
  • Profession: Chef

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay