MarioCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Mario Dewar Barrett

Birth Place: Baltimore, MD

Birthday: August 27, 1986, Virgo

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

User Rating: (113 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Contributed the song "Tameeka" to the Dr. Dolittle 2 soundtrack.
  • His self-titled first album debuted when he was 15.
  • Addressed his mother's battle with heroin addiction in the 2007 documentary, I Won't Love You to Death: The Story of Mario and His Mom.
  • Is a member of Knightwritaz, a music production team.
  • Featured in the 2006 dancing-themed flick, Step Up.
  • Competed in Season 6 of ABC's Dancing With the Stars, with partner Karina Smirnoff.

Relationships

  • Shawn Hardaway — Mother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop