Marilyn Monroe Celebrity Watchlist

Marilyn Monroe

Birth Name: Norma Jeane Mortenson

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Died: August 5, 1962

Profession: Actor, Model, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(319 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Susan Sarandon

Susan Sarandon Will Play Marilyn Monroe's Mom in Lifetime Miniseries

Lifetime's upcoming Marilyn Monroe miniseries hasn't yet cast its blonde bombshell lead, but it's found her mother. Susan Sarandon will play Gladys Pearl Baker, Marilyn's mentally ill mother, E!News reports. Sarandon will hav… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

My Week With Marilyn - Trailer
00:31 — In the early summer of 1956, 23 year-old Colin Clark (Eddie Redmayne), just down from Oxford and determined to make his way in the film business, work (more…)
Mela la Melaza Le Celebró Su Cumpleaños Al Chef Jesús Al Más Puro Estilo de Marilyn Monroe
04:41 — Nuestro Chef Jesús cumplió 34 años y los festejó en nuestra casita, ¡pero no contaba con que Mela la Melaza se colaría a la celebración para cantarle (more…)
From Warhol to Lincoln, a look at history’s complex personalities
04:07 — Marilyn Monroe was the sex symbol of the 1950’s, but out of the public eye, the former Norma Jeane Mortenson was a complicated and troubled woman. Mon (more…)
While Wearing White Dress Kate Middleton Has a Marilyn Monroe Moment
00:39 — Kate Middleton had a Marilyn Monroe moment as her dress blew up in the wind while visiting a war memorial in India. The 34-year-old mother of two and (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 26 6:00pm
How to Marry a Millionaire TCM

Three models of modest means rent an expensive Manhattan penthouse apartment and pose as women of wealth in an attempt to snare rich husbands for themselves.

I’ll Watch233 Watching
Mon Mar 27 3:00pm
Celebrity LegaciesMarilyn Monroe(Season 1, Episode 19) REELZ

A portrait of Marilyn Monroe.

I’ll Watch17 Watching
Tue Mar 28 9:10am
Don't Bother to Knock FXM

A mentally unstable woman gets a job as a babysitter at a hotel, and is on the verge of killing herself and a girl after the child discovered her canoodling with a man.

I’ll Watch85 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jean Kent
British Actress Jean Kent Dies at 92

British actress Jean Kent, who starred in a number of films and television shows throughout the 1940…

Will Chase
Smash Alum Will Chase Moves to Nashville

Smash alum Will Chase is returning to the small screen, but this time he has his sights set on a dif…

Rock Hudson and his wife Phyllis Gates
Secret Files Reveal Rock Hudson's Gay Confession and RFK-Marilyn Affair

Rock Hudson's wife once confronted him for being gay, Judy Garland kept several caches of drugs hidd…

The Artist, Jean Dujardin
The Artist Tops Independent Spirit Awards

The Artist was the big winner at Saturday's Independent Spirit Awards with four wins, including Best…

Megan Hilty and Debra Messing
VIDEO: Smash Star Megan Hilty Says Ivy Will Do Anything to Win the Role of Marilyn Monroe

How far will Smash's Ivy Lynn go to win the part of Marilyn Monroe? "She's dying to make that next s…

Katharine McPhee, Megan Hilty
Monday TV in Review: Smash's Opening Night, Plus House, Castle, and More

Resist the urge to pigeonhole or, worse, dismiss NBC's Smash as a "Glee for grownups." It's more ori…

Details

  • Birth Name: Norma Jeane Mortenson
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Died: August 5, 1962
  • Profession: Actor, Model, Singer

Watch This

<p></p><p>Nicole Barre, Briana Venskus and Alanna Masterson, <em>The Walking Dead</em></p>
The Walking Dead: What's Going to Happen at Oceanside?

The Walking Dead returns to a mysterious colony with a lot of guns